SC is the International Conference for
 High Performnance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis

• Overview• SC Communities• SC Ambassadors• Student Volunteers• Education Program• Broader Engagement• SC10 Student Job Fair• HPC PhD Fellowship Program• Mentoring Program• International Attendees• Student Cluster Competition• Contribute to the SC10 Video




Education Program

The Education Program is designed to introduce HPC and computational tools, resources and methods to undergraduate faculty and pre-college educators. The program also assists educators in integrating HPC and computational techniques into their classrooms and research programs. During SC10 the Education Program will host a four-day intensive program that immerses participants in high-performance computing, networking, storage and analysis. The program offers guided tours of the exhibit hall, focused hands-on tutorials and birds-of-a-feather gatherings, as well as formal and informal opportunities to interact with other SC communities and exhibitors.

The SC10 Education Program gratefully thanks Intel for their support.



Keynote Speaker:
Dr Robert Twilley, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Systems Ecology of the Mississippi River Delta:
How Information Technology Can Reduce Risks,
Enhance Resiliency, and Promote Restoration




Saturday, November 13



OPENING SESSION
8:30am-10am
Room: 293-294


Welcome
Presenters: Laura McGinnis, Chair, SC10 Education Program, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center Barry Hess, SC10 General Chair, Sandia National Laboratories

Keynote Address: Systems Ecology of the Mississippi River Delta:
How Information Technology Can Reduce Risks, Enhance Resiliency, and Promote Restoration

Questions: education@info.supercomputing.org



Saturday, November 13th

TIME PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
8:30AM - 10:00AM SC10 Education Program Welcome and Keynote Address Laura McGinnis, Barry Hess, Robert Twilley 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Biology: Computational Biology Overview (Vensim, Celldesigner, R, Biology Workbench, NCBI) Jeff Krause, Raquell Holmes 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Chemistry: Basic Molecular Modeling Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Computational Thinking: Introduction to Modeling and Simulation as Teaching Tools Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Engineering: Modeling in Engineering Using MATLAB Siddharth Samsi, James Giuliani 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Parallel: HPC Overview Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Physics: Examples in Computational Physics I Rubin Landau 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Teacher Day: Computational Models in Science Teaching - CMIST Pallavi Ishwad, Jenda Domaracki 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Biology: Systems Biology Introduction: Standards and Resources Jeff Krause 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Computational Thinking: Modeling Dynamic Systems Using Vensim Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Engineering: Introduction to Fluid Mechanics James Giuliani 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Parallel: Introduction to MPI: Point-to-Point Communication Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Physics: Easy Java Simulation Dave Joiner 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Teacher Day: From Data to Discovery: Lessons on Using Data to Connect Events in Our Environment Jeff Sale, Diane Baxter 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Biology: BEST: Bioinformatics for the High School Classroom Pallavi Ishwad 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Chemistry: Molecular Properties Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Computational Thinking: Resources for Computational Science Teaching Materials Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Engineering: Introduction to Solid Mechanics Monir Sharobeam 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Math: Computational and Experimental Math for Teachers and Teacher Educators Neil Calkin, Holly Hirst, Dan Warner 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Parallel: Storage Hierarchy Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Teacher Day: No Guts, No Glory: Dare to Excite Your Students With Technology Kurt Seiffert, Kristy Kallback-Rose 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:00PM - 7:00PM Curriculum Resource Fair and Student Research Projects Laura McGinnis 286-287 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars



Sunday, November 14th

TIME PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
8:30AM - 10:00AM Undergraduate Computational Engineering and Sciences Program Finalists’ Presentations Timothy Fuhrer, Laura Gable, Russell Manson, Henry Neeman, Scott Sinex, John Mathis 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Biology: Systems Biology Modeling with CellDesigner and the Biomodels Database Jeff Krause 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Chemistry: Chemical Kinetics Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Computational Thinking: Introduction to Agent-based Modeling, Part 1 Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Engineering: Parallel MATLAB Siddharth Samsi 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Math: Computational and Experimental Math, Part 1: Introduction to SAGE Neil Calkin, Holly Hirst, Dan Warner 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Shared Memory Programming with OpenMP Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Physics: Computed Galactic Dynamics: an Introduction to Many-body Systems Dave Joiner, Norman Chonacky 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Biology: Virtual Cell Ion Moraru, Raquell Holmes 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Chemistry: CSERD and JCE DLib Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Computational Thinking: Introduction to Agent-based Modeling, Part 2 Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Engineering: Advanced Parallel MATLAB Siddharth Samsi 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Parallel: MPI: Collective and Non-blocking Communication Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Physics: Intro to Parallel and High Performance Computing I Richard Gass 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Biology: R for Biological Sciences Jeff Krause 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Chemistry: Virtual Lab, Visualization Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Computational Thinking: Using MATLAB to Introduce Modeling and Programming Concepts Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Engineering: Fluid Mechanics, Part 1 James Giuliani 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Math: Computational and Experimental Math, Part 2 Holly Hirst, Neil Calkin, Dan Warner 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Parallel: Parallel Paradigms and Decompositions Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Physics: Examples in Computational Physics, Part 2 Rubin Landau 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars



Monday, November 15th

TIME PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
8:30AM - 10:00AM SC10 Education Program: Alumni Impact Russell Manson, Andrew Fitz Gibbon, Dan Ernst 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Biology: Probability for Sequence Analysis (Excel, R) Jeff Krause 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Chemistry: Basic Molecular Modeling (Repeat) Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Computational Thinking: Introduction to Modeling and Simulation and Resources for Teachers Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Engineering: Fluid Mechanics, Part 2 James Giuliani 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Math: Computational and Experimental Math, Part 3 Neil Calkin, Holly Hirst, Dan Warner 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Parallel: Parallel Debugging Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Physics: Parallel and High Performance Computing II – Applications Richard Gass 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Biology: Probabilistic Modeling of Molecular Evolution (AgentSheets, Excel, R) Jeff Krause 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Chemistry: Advanced Molecular Modeling, Part 1 Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Computational Thinking: Advanced Modeling Dynamic Systems using Vensim, Part 1 Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Engineering: Solid Mechanics, Part 1 Monir Sharobeam 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Parallel: BCCD: The Bootable Cluster CD Dave Joiner, Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Physics: Embarrassingly Parallel Physics Examples David Joiner 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Biology: Molecular Phlyogenetics MEGA 5, Biology Workbench Jeff Krause 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Chemistry: Advanced Molecular Modeling, Part 2 Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Computational Thinking: Advanced Modeling Dynamic Systems Using Vensim, Part 2 Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Engineering: Solid Mechanics, Part 2 Monir Sharobeam 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Math: Computational and Experimental Math, Part 4 Holly Hirst, Dan Warner, Dan Warner 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Physics: Integration of Computation into Undergraduate Physics - What's needed? Norman Chonacky 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Student Cluster Competition: Panel Tiki Suarez-Brown, Hai Ah Nam 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars



Tuesday, November 16th

TIME PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
10:30AM - 11:15AM SC10 Education Program: Awards and Acknowledgements Laura McGinnis 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:15AM - 12:00PM Grand Challenges in Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences Kevin Franklin, Peter Bajcsy, Maria Esteva, Michael Meredith, Alan Craig 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Biology: Sequence Alignment (R, MATLAB, Biology Workbench) Jeff Krause 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Chemistry: If It’s Free, It’s for Me Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Engineering: CFD Tools: EnSight CFD, Part 1 Darin McKinnis 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Parallel: General Purpose Graphics Processing Units, Part 1 Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Physics: Digital Libraries Norman Chonacky 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Biology: Gene Annotation (Biology Workbench, Online Tools) Jeff Krause 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Chemistry: Experts Help Session Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Engineering: CFD Tools: EnSight CFD Part 2 Darin McKinnis, Kevin Colburn 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Math: Computational and Experimental Math, Open Laboratory Neil Calkin, Holly Hirst, Dan Warner 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Parallel: General Purpose Graphics Processing Units, Part 2 Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars

   Sponsors    IEEE    ACM