SC is the International Conference for
 High Performnance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis

• Overview• Registration• Schedule• Keynote Speaker• Papers• Tutorials• Panels• Posters• Workshops• Birds-of-a-Feather• Doctoral Showcase• Awards• Disruptive Technologies• SC10 Challenges• Masterworks• Submissions Website




Posters

SC10 solicits submissions for posters displaying cutting-edge, interesting research in high-end computing, storage, networking and analytics. Posters provide an excellent opportunity for short presentations and informal discussions with conference attendees. Posters will be prominently displayed for the duration of the conference, giving presenters a chance to showcase their latest results and innovations. One poster will be honored with a Best Poster Award. A limited number of active displays will be part of the poster session. Students who are ACM members also are encouraged to submit posters as part of the ACM Student Research Competition (SRC), with awards and special recognition at SC10 plus the chance to compete in the SRC grand finals.


SC10 will host the ACM Student Research Competition



This competitive event will feature posters from undergraduate and graduate students showcasing original research. Submissions will be evaluated by the SC10 Posters Committee. Selected posters will be exhibited at the, SC10 Poster Session and will be on display throughout the conference in the posters area. At the ACM poster reception, on the evening of Tuesday 16th, the students' work will be evaluated by an expert panel of judges. The winners will be invited to present their work orally at the ACM Student Research Competition Finals on Wednesday 17th. Winners will receive prizes and the top finishers will be invited to participate in the ACM Student Research Competition Grand Finals. Submissions due: Thursday, July 26.

Questions: posters@info.supercomputing.org

Submission Due: July 26, 2010

Submission Site: http://submissions.supercomputing.org



Tuesday, November 16th

TIME PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
5:15PM - 7:00PM An Atomic Tesla: Avoiding the Power Wall Richard G. Edgar, Matthew D. Miller, Robert E. Parrott, Seppo Sahrakorpi, Joy Sircar Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM High Performance Computing Software Applications for Space Situational Awareness Bruce Duncan, Chris Sabol, Paul Schumacher Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM CUDA-CHiLL: Using Compiler-Based Autotuning to Generate High-Performance GPU Libraries Malik Khan, Gabe Rudy, Chun Chen, Mary Hall, Jacqueline Chame Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Scalability of the Numerical Solution of the Acoustic Wave Equation on the BG/P Platform Mark P. Cheeseman, Nicholas K. Allsopp Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Can the PGAS Programming Model Make Massive Analytics Possible? Costas Bekas, Irina Fedulova, Alessandro Curioni Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Highly Scalable Full Electromagnetic Vlasov Solver for Cross-Scale Coupling in Space Plasma Takayuki Umeda, Keiichiro Fukazawa, Yasuhiro Nariyuki, Yosuke Matsumoto, Takuma Nakamura Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Scalable Distributed Schur Complement Preconditioning for Real and Complex CFD Problems on Many-Core Architectures Achim Basermann, Hans-Peter Kersken Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Multi-GPU Implementation of MILC Guochun Shi, Steven Gottlieb, Aaron Torok, Volodymyr Kindratenko Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM MueLu: Designing a New Multigrid Solver for the Trilinos Project Jérémie Gaidamour, Jonathan J. Hu, Christopher M. Siefert, Ray S. Tuminaro Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM HPCaaS: High Performance Computing as a Service Marcel Kunze, Viktor Mauch Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM A CCSM-based Terrestrial Ecosystem Model Parameterization Framework Dali Wang, Daniel Ricciuto, Zhe Zhang, Milfred Post, Haihang You Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Agent-based Model of Patient Flow within a Hospital Network: Understanding How Changes in One Hospital Can Affect Other Hospitals in a Region Kim F. Wong, S. Levent Yilmaz, Richard A. Christie, Bruce Y. Lee, Susan S. Huang Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM GPU Acceleration of Scientific Applications Alan Gray, Alan Richardson, Karthee Sivalingam, Alistair Hart, Iain Bethune Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Streaming the State David Minor Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Performance Tuning of Scientific Applications on HPC Systems Michele Weiland, Jason Beech-Brandt, Charles Henriet, Eric Michele, Nils Smeds, Luigi Brochard Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Scalability and Performance of the Fragment Molecular Orbital Method in GAMESS on BlueGene/P Graham Fletcher Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Performance Measurements of Magneto-Hydro-Dynamic Simulation using Various Types of Supercomputer Keiichiro Fukazawa, Takayuki Umeda, Tatsuki Ogino, Kiyohumi Yumoto, Ken T. Murata Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Parallel Color Coding and Graph Partitioning Enabling Subgraph Counting for Massive Graphs Zhao Zhao, Maleq Khan, Anil Vullikanti, Madhav Marathe Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Optimizing the Performance and Robustness of Dynamic Scheduling for Scientific Applications with a Large Number of Timesteps Srishti Srivastava, Ioana Banicescu, Florina Ciorba Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM iHarmonizer: Improving the Disk Efficiency of I/O intensive Multithreaded Codes Yizhe Wang, Song Jiang, Kei Davis Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Triangular Linear System Solver for GPU with CUDA and OpenCL Peng Du, Stanimire Tomov, Piotr Luszczek, Jack Dongarra Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Parallelizing SIFT on a Distributed Memory Cluster using Data Decomposition Stanislav Bobovych, Wesley Emeneker, Seth Warn, Amy Apon, Jack Cothren Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Parallelizing Lattice Boltzmann Simulations on Heterogeneous GPU–CPU Clusters Johannes Habich, Christian Feichtinger, Georg Hager, Gerhard Wellein Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Adaptive Resolution Genetic Algorithm to Solve MINLPs over nVidia Fermi GPU using CUDA Asim Munawar, Mohamed Wahib, Masaharu Munetomo, Kiyoshi Akama Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM High Performance Cloud Computing: Why Not?! Tobias Lindinger, Nils gentschen Felde, Dieter Kranzlmüller Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM NAMD and HELIUM Enabling Work on the PRACE Prototypes Xu Guo, Joachim Hein, Martin Polak, Paschalis Korosoglou, Andrew Sunderland Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Scalable Fault Tolerance in PGAS Programming Models Nawab Ali, Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Niranjan Govind, Oreste Villa, James Dinan, Robert Harrison Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Network-Centric Media Composition under Extreme Bandwidth Requirements for High Quality Video Streaming Orawan Tipmongkolsilp, Mohit Chamania, Admela Jukan Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM I/O Strategies for Massively Parallel Kinetic Simulations Homa Karimabadi, Burlen Loring, Amitava Mujumdar, Mahidar Tetenani Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Brain Blood Flow: Multi-scale Simulations and Visualization Leopold Grinberg, Joseph Insley, Mike Papka, George Karniadakis Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM An Automated Approach for Fault Recovery Planning in Science Clouds Vitalian A. Danciu, Dieter Kranzlmüller, Feng Liu, Johannes Watzl, Pavlo Kerestey, Maximilian Ahrens Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Intelligent Feedback For Fast and Effective Autotuning Santosh Sarangkar, Apan Qasem Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Characterizing the Impact of Soft Errors on Sparse Linear Solvers Sowmyalatha Srinivasmurthy, Manu Shantharam, Padma Raghavan, Mahmut Kandemir Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Reducing Execution Time of High Performance LINPACK (HPL) Benchmark Jack Dongarra, Piotr Luszczek Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM High-Resolution Remote Visualization of Ray-Casted Volume Rendering on GPU Cluster Jinghua Ge, Robert Kooima, Andrei Hutanu Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Parallelized Hartree-Fock Code for Scalable Structural and Electronic Simulation of Large Nanoscale Molecules David C Goode Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Rain: Dynamically Provisioning Clouds within FutureGrid Geoffrey C. Fox, Warren Smith, Andrew Grimshaw, Jose Fortes, Kate Keahey, Gregor von Laszewski Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM A New Generation of Integrated Debugging Tools in Eclipse Christof Klausecker, Thomas Köckerbauer, Martin Schulz, Dieter Kranzlmüller Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Data-Aware Inter-Process Checkpoint Compression Tanzima Z Islam, Kathryn Mohror, Adam Moody, Bronis de Supinski, Saurabh Bagchi, Rudolf Eigenmann Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Critical Path Analysis for Large-Scale MPI Programs David Boehme, Martin Schulz, Bronis R. de Supinski, Markus Geimer, Felix Wolf Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Scaling of Multimillion-Atom MD Simulation on a Petascale Supercomputer Roland Schulz, Benjamin Lindner, Loukas Petridis, Berk Hess, Erik Lindahl, Jeremy C. Smith Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Load Balance: Correlating Application-Independent Measurements with Application-Semantic Computational Models Olga Pearce, Todd Gamblin, Martin Schulz, Bronis R. de Supinski, Nancy M. Amato Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Provisioning Virtual Clusters in the Cloud using Wrangler Gideon Juve, Ewa Deelman Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Evaluation of Two Parallel Finite Element Implementations of the Time-Dependent Advection Diffusion Problem: CUDA versus MPI Lucas Veronese, Leonardo Lima, Alberto De Souza, Lucia Catabriga Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM From Red Storm to Cielo: Performance Analysis of ASC Simulation Programs across an Evolution of Multicore Architectures Courtenay T. Vaughan, Mahesh Rajan, Douglas W. Doerfler, Richard F. Barrett Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Cumulus: Open Source Storage Cloud for Science John Bresnahan, Kate Keahey, Tim Freeman, David LaBissoniere Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM An Evaluation of Fault-Tolerance Techniques for Exascale Systems Kurt B. Ferreira, Rolf Riesen Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Fault Tolerance for Extreme Scale Computing through Algorithm-Based Recovery Teresa Davies, Christer Karlsson, Hui Liu, Zizhong Chen Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Hybrid MPI/Multithreaded PCG: A Use Case for MPI Shared Memory Allocation Michael M. Wolf, Michael A. Heroux, Erik G. Boman Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM A Performance Tuning Strategy under Combining Loop Transformations for a Vector Processor with an On-Chip Cache Yoshiei Sato, Ryuichi Nagaoka, Akihiro Musa, Ryusuke Egawa, Hiroyuki Takizawa, Koki Okabe, Hiroaki Kobayashi Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Distributed Likelihoods Computation for Large Spatial Data Wei Zhuo, P. Prabhat, Cari Kaufman, Chris Paciorek Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM High-Performance ParalleX Alex Tabbal Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Techniques for Managing Data Distribution in NUMA Systems Alexander Merritt, Kevin Pedretti Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Non-Equilibrium Umbrella Sampling on Blue Gene/P using One-Sided Communication Alex Dickson, Jeff R. Hammond, Aaron R. Dinner Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM dBug: Systematic Evalution of Distributed Systems Jiri Simsa, Garth Gibson, Randy Bryant Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM A Parallel Method for Filesystem Consistency on Supercomputing Clusters James C. Ianni Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Task-Parallel MPI Implementation of Autodock4 for Docking of Very Large Databases of Compounds using High Performance Super-Computers Barbara Collignon, Roland Schulz, Jeremy Smith, Jerome Baudry Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM BioHDF: Open Binary File Formats for Next-Generation DNA Sequencing Data Dana Robinson, Mike Folk, Mark Welsh, Todd Smith Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Assessing Energy Efficiency of Parallel I/O Systems Rong Ge, Xizhou Feng, Jiping Hu, Xian-He Sun Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Adaptive Mesh Refinement for PIC Codes Karl-Ulrich Bamberg, Nina Elkina, Hartmut Ruhl Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM PLFS: A Fast Checkpoint Filesystem Milo Polte, John Bent, Garth Gibson, Gary Grider, Ben McClelland, James Nunez, Meghan Wingate Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Enabling Parallel Filesystem Semantics In The Cloud Milo Polte, Esteban Molina-Estolan, John Bent, Garth Gibson, Carlos Malztzahn, Maya Gokhale, Scott Brandt Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Reliability Modeling for Large Scale Declustered Storage Lin Xiao, Garth Gibson Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Separating Workflow Management and Data Staging to Improve the Performance of Scientific Workflows Muhammad Ali Amer Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM An Integration of Dynamic MPI Formal Verification Within Eclipse PTP Alan Humphrey Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Parallelized Hartree-Fock Code for Scalable Structural and Electronic Simulation of Large Nanoscale Molecules David C. Goode Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Finding Tropical Cyclones on Clouds Daren J. Hasenkamp Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Development and Exploration of Velvetrope: A Parallel, Bitwise Alignment Method on Biological Sequences Scott Clark Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM X10-Enabled MapReduce Han Dong Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Improving Cluster Utilization with Job Resizing Daniel J. McFarland Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Optimizing End-to-End Performance of Scientific Workflows in Distributed Environments Yi Gu Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM dBug: Systematic Evalution of Distributed Systems Jiri Simsa Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM An Efficient Algorithm for Obtaining Low Memory Approximation Models of Large-Scale Networks Kanimathi Duraisamy Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Multidimensional Reduction Algorithm on Multicore Architectures Christer Karlsson Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Scale and Concurrency of GIGA+: File System Directories with Millions of Files Swapnil Patil Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Algorithm Based Recovery for HPL Teresa E. B. Davies Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Comparing Parallel Programming Models for Random Remote Updates Van Bui Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars

   Sponsors    IEEE    ACM