SC is the International Conference for
 High Performnance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis

• About SC10• SC10 Committees• Sponsoring Societies• SC History• Steering Committee• Contact Information




SC10 Committees




SC10



General Chair


Barry V. Hess, Sandia National Laboratories

Executive Director


Patricia J. Teller, University of Texas at El Paso

Conference Vice Chair


Becky Verastegui, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Executive Assistant


Olga Archuleta, OA Executive Services


Conference Management



General Chair


Barry V. Hess, Sandia National Laboratories

Executive Coach


Sheryl Hess, self-employed

Executive Director


Patricia J. Teller, University of Texas at El Paso

Conference Vice Chair


Becky Verastegui, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Executive Assistant


Olga Archuleta, OA Executive Services

Deputy General Chair


Scott Lathrop, University of Chicago

Logistics&Integration


Jon Bashor, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Continuity


Cherri M. Pancake, Oregon State University

VIP Liaison


Laura Kramer, self-employed

Keynote Chair


James R. McGraw, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory


Committee Chairs



Broader Engagement Chair


Raquell Holmes, University of Connecticut Health Center

Exhibits Chair


Eric Sills, North Carolina State University

Infrastructure Co-Chair


Trey Breckenridge, Mississippi State University
Janet Brown, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

Financial Management Chair


Beverly Clayton, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

SCinet Chair


Jamie Van Randwyk, Sandia National Laboratories

Communications Chair


Lauren Rotman, Internet2

Technical Program Chair


Ricky A. Kendall, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Communities Chair


Jennifer Teig von Hoffman, Boston University

Education Chair


Laura McGinnis, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center


Society Liaisons



IEEE-CS Liaison


Lynne Harris, IEEE Computer Society
Anne Marie Kelly, IEEE Computer Society
Carmen Saliba, CMP, IEEE Computer Society

ACM Liaison


Donna Cappo, ACM
Ashley Cozzi, ACM


Exhibits



Exhibits Chair


Eric Sills, North Carolina State University

Exhibitor Liaison


David Cooper, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Exhibitor Forum Chair


Jackie Kern, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Logistics and Decorating


Stephen E. Hagstette Jr, Freeman Company
Darryl Monahan, Freeman Company

Exhibits Management


Paul Graller, Hall-Erickson
Mike Weil, Hall-Erickson


SCinet



SCinet Chair


Jamie Van Randwyk, Sandia National Laboratories

SCinet Chair Emeritus


Ralph A. McEldowney, Air Force Research Laboratory

SCinet Executive Director


James H. Rogers, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

SCinet Vice Chair


Davey Wheeler, National Center for Supercomputing Applications

SCinet Deputy Chair


Jeff W. Boote, Internet2


WAN Transport



WAN Transport Co-Chair


Lonnie Leger, Louisiana State University
Edwin W. Smith, CENIC

WAN Transport Team Member


Schyler Batey, Pacific Northwest Gigapop
Ben Blundell, Louisiana State University
David Boertjes, Ciena
Carl Brandt, Louisiana State University
Shawn Carroll, Qwest Communications
Chris Costa, CENIC
David Crowe, Network for Education and Research in Oregon
Russ Davis, Louisiana State University
Dave Einstein, Alcatel-Lucent
Jan Eveleth, Pacific Northwest Gigapop
Fred Finlay, Infinera
Chris Griffin, Florida LambdaRail
Rick Hafey, Infinera
Thom Hamilton, Louisiana State University
Cindy Hoffman, Alcatel-Lucent
Bonnie Hurst, NLR_Renaissance Computing Institute
Bill Jensen, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Akbar Kara, Lonestar Education&Research Network
John Lankford, Ciena
Caren Litvanyi, Indiana University
Kevin McGrattan, Cisco Systems
Ron Milford, Indiana University
Dave Pokorney, Florida LambdaRail
David Sinn, University of Washington
Ryan Vaughn, Florida LambdaRail
John Walker, Infinera Corporation
Wayne Wedemeyer, University of Texas System
Kenny Welshons, Juniper Networks
Michal Wojtczak, Cisco Systems


Architecture



Architecture Chair


Charles D. Fisher, Oak Ridge National Laboratory


Routing



Routing Co-Chair


Caroline Carver Weilhamer, Indiana University
Linda Winkler, Argonne National Laboratory

Routing Team Member


Tom Ammon, University of Utah
Christopher Carroll, Force10 Networks
Eli Dart, Energy Sciences Network
Jon Dugan, ESnet
Steve Gilkey, Alcatel-Lucent
Sean Hafeez, Arastra
Thomas Hutton, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Maria Iordache, Brocade
Rob Jaeger, Juniper Networks
Andrew Lee, Indiana University
Craig Leres, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Joseph Li, Brocade
Debbie Montano, Juniper Networks
Corby Schmitz, Argonne National Laboratory
Jason Strayer, Cisco Systems
Brent Sweeny, Indiana University
Paul Unbehagen, Alcatel-Lucent
JP Velders, University of Amsterdam
Alan Verlo, University of Illinois at Chicago


Logistics



Logistics Co-Chair


Ken Brice, Army Research Laboratory
John R. Carter, US Air Force Research Laboratory

Logistics Team Member


Tracey D Wilson, Computer Sciences Corporation


Network Security



Network Security Co-Chair


Scott Campbell, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Carrie Gates, CA Labs

Network Security Team Member


Nick Buraglio, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
James Hutchins, Sandia National Laboratories
Mitch Kutzko, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jason Lee, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Elliot Proebstel, Sandia National Laboratories
Aashish Sharma, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Matthew Walker, Bivio Networks
Piotr Zbiegiel, Argonne National Laboratory


Commodity Network



Commodity Network Chair


Rex Duncan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Commodity Network Team Member


Mike Beckman, US Army Space&Missile Defense Command
Bill Daniels, GaN Corporation
Jeffrey Richard Schwab, Purdue University


Equipment



Equipment Chair


Ralph A. McEldowney, Air Force Research Laboratory


Help Desk



Help Desk Chair


Gayle Allen, Sandia National Laboratories


IT Services



IT Services Chair


Martin Swany, University of Delaware

IT Services Team Member


Guilherme Fernandes, University of Delaware
Brandon George, University of Oklahoma
John Hoffman, US Air Force Research Laboratory
Fred Keller, University of Oklahoma
Ezra Kissel, University of Delaware
Reed Martz, University of Delaware


Measurement



Measurement Chair


Matthew J Zekauskas, Internet2

Measurement Team Member


Aaron Brown, Internet2
Prasad Calyam, Ohio Supercomputer Center
Casey T. Deccio, Sandia National Laboratories
Greg Goddard, Strangeloop Networks
John Hicks, Indiana University
Russ Hobby, Internet2
Stuart Johnston, InMon Corporation
Neil H McKee, InMon Corporation
Cormac O'Cianain, HEAnet
Sonia Panchen, InMon Corporation
Brian L. Tierney, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Jason Zurawski, Internet2


Power



Power Co-Chair


E. Paul Love, Internet Consulting of Vermont
William R. Wing, Darkstrand


Wireless



Wireless Chair


Mark Mitchell, Sandia National Laboratories

Wireless Team Member


Eric Garnel, Austin Convention Center
Clint Russell, Cisco Systems
Regis Will, ColdCypress


Physical Security



Physical Security Co-Chair


Tim Yeager, US Air Force Research Laboratory

Deputy Physical Security


Jeff Graham, US Air Force Research Laboratory


InfiniBand



InfiniBand Co-Chair


Eric Dube, Bay Microsystems
Cary Whitney, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

InfiniBand Team Member


Mario Caire, University of Texas at El Paso
Jeff Cunningham, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Rupert Dance, Software Forge
Matt Davis, Tyco Electronics
Michael DiDomenico, IDA Center for Communications Research
Mary Ellen B. Dube, Inverness Medical LLC
Parks Fields, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Bill Lee, Mellanox Technologies
Adithyaram Narasimha, Molex
Gilad Shainer, Mellanox Technologies
Ira Weiny, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Nickolas Wood, University of New Hampshire


Fiber



Fiber Co-Chair


Kevin R Hayden, Argonne National Laboratory
Annette E. Kitajima, Sandia National Laboratories

Fiber Team Member


Joshua D Alexander, University of Oklahoma
Shane Archiquette, Colorado Technical University
Warren Birch, Army Research Laboratory
John Christman, ESnet
DA Fye, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Lance V Hutchinson, Sandia National Laboratories
Jay Krous, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Mark Schultz, US Air Force Research Laboratory


Interconnect



Interconnect Chair


Patrick Dorn, National Center for Supercomputing Applications


Student Volunteers



Student Volunteers Chair


Kate Mace, Clemson University


Research Sandbox



Research Sandbox Co-Chair


Rod Wilson, Ciena

Research Sandbox Team Member


E. Paul Love, Internet Consulting of Vermont
Kevin Walsh, University of California, San Diego


Communications



Communications Chair


Jayson Hines, Oak Ridge National Laboratory


Technical Program



Technical Program Chair


Ricky A. Kendall, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Deputy Technical Program Chair


Jim Costa, Sandia National Laboratories
William Kramer, National Center for Supercomputing Applications


Papers



Technical Papers Co-Chair


Barbara Chapman, University of Houston
Theresa L. Windus, Iowa State University


Applications



Applications Area Chair


George Biros, Georgia Institute of Technology
Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo

Applications Committee Member


Gabrielle Allen, Louisiana State University
Rajagopal Ananthanarayanan, IBM
Erik Boman, Sandia National Laboratories
Andrew M Canning, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Edmond Chow, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jonathan Cohen, NVIDIA
Victor Eijkhout, University of Texas at Austin
Omar Ghattas, University of Texas at Austin
Laura Grigori, INRIA
Michael A Heroux, Sandia National Laboratories
Takeshi Iwashita, Kyoto University
Hyesoon Kim, Georgia Institute of Technology
X. Sherry Li, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Mathieu Luisier, Purdue University
Osni Marques, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Valerio Pascucci, University of Utah
Alex Pothen, Purdue University
Padma Raghavan, Pennsylvania State University
Ulrich J Ruede, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Nagiza F. Samatova, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Rahul Sampath, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Amik St-Cyr, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Chau-Wen Tseng, University of Maryland
Tiankai Tu, D.E. Shaw Research
Richard Vuduc, Georgia Institute of Technology


Architectures/Networks



Architectures and Networks Chair


Dennis Abts, Google
Keren Bergman, Columbia University

Architectures/Networks Committee Member


Nathan Binkert, HP Labs
Nadya Bliss, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Luca Carloni, Columbia University
John B. Carter, IBM Corporation
Johnnie Chan, Columbia University
Patrick Geoffray, Myricom
Gilbert Hendry, Columbia University
Canturk Isci, IBM
John Kim, King Abdullah University of Science&Technology
Martha Kim, Columbia University
Mike Marty, Google
José Martí­nez, Cornell University
Moray McLaren, Hewlett-Packard
Shubu Mukherjee, Cavium Networks
Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Ohio State University
Fabrizio Petrini, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Steve Scott, Cray Inc.
John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Kelly Shaw, University of Richmond
Josep Torrellas, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Brian Towles, D.E. Shaw Research
Keith Underwood, Intel Corporation
Jeffrey Vetter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory


Clouds and Grids



Clouds and Grids Chair


Ann L Chervenak, University of Southern California
Thilo Kielmann, Vrije Universiteit

Clouds and Grids Committee Member


David Abramson, Monash University
Kento Aida, National Institute of Informatics
Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
Jim Basney, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Henri Casanova, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Ann L Chervenak, University of Southern California
Ewa Deelman, Information Sciences Institute
Geoffrey C Fox, Indiana University
Marty A Humphrey, University of Virginia
Adriana Iamnitchi, University of South Florida
Kate Keahey, Argonne National Laboratory
Thilo Kielmann, Vrije Universiteit
Naoya Maruyama, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Philip M Papadopoulos, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Matei Ripeanu, University of British Columbia
Rizos Sakellariou, University of Manchester
Jon B Weissman, University of Minnesota


Performance



Performance Chair


Karen L. Karavanic, Portland State University
Bernd Mohr, Juelich Supercomputing Centre

Performance Committee Member


Sadaf R. Alam, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre
Dorian C Arnold, University of New Mexico
Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba
Hugh Caffey, Intel Corporation
Alejandro Duran, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
Thomas Fahringer, University of Innsbruck
Karl Fuerlinger, University of California, Berkeley
Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, University of Maryland
Darren J Kerbyson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Bettina Krammer, Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines
Robert F. Lucas, Information Sciences Institute
Matthias S. Mueller, Technical University Dresden
Leonid Oliker, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Philip C. Roth, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Gerhard Wellein, Erlangen Regional Computing Center


Storage



Storage Chair


Scott Klasky, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Storage Committee Member


Micah Beck, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
John Bent, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Richard Shane Canon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Garth Gibson, Carnegie Mellon University / Panasas Inc.
Tevfik Kosar, Louisiana State University
Tahsin Kurc, Emory University
Ethan L. Miller, University of California, Santa Cruz
Dushyanth Narayanan, Microsoft Research
Ron Oldfield, Sandia National Laboratories
Joel Saltz, Emory University
Bianca Schroeder, University of Toronto
Karsten Schwan, Georgia Institute of Technology
Atsuko Takefusa, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science&Technology
Patrick Widener, Emory University
Matthew Wolf, Georgia Institute of Technology


System Software



System Software Chair


Michela Taufer, University of Delaware
Rajeev Thakur, Argonne National Laboratory

System Software Committee Member


Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory
Patrick Bridges, University of New Mexico
Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories
Greg Bronevetsky, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Franck Cappello, INRIA and UIUC
Claris Castillo, IBM Research
Brad Chamberlain, Cray Inc.
Toni Cortes, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
William Douglas Gropp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Torsten Hoefler, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology
Xiaosong Ma, North Carolina State University / Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Arthur Maccabe, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Manish Parashar, Rutgers University
Mitsuhisa Sato, University of Tsukuba
Daniele Paolo Scarpazza, D.E. Shaw Research
Jennifer M. Schopf, National Science Foundation
Stephen F. Siegel, University of Delaware
Alan Sussman, University of Maryland
Kenjiro Taura, University of Tokyo
Jesper Larsson Trí¤ff, University of Vienna


Tutorials



Tutorials Co-Chair


Brent Gorda, Whamcloud, inc.
Jeffery A Kuehn, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Tutorial Committee Member


Richard Barrett, Sandia National Laboratories
Jonathan Carter, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Barbara Chapman, University of Houston
Almadena Chtchelkanova, National Science Foundation
John W. Cobb, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Sheila Faulkner, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
James Fischer, DOD
Barbara Horner-Miller, Arctic Region Supercomputing Center
Yutaka Ishikawa, University of Tokyo
Fred Johnson, SAIC
Dieter Kranzlmueller, Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich
Ralph A. McEldowney, Air Force Research Laboratory
Makia Minich, Xyratex
Manish Parashar, Rutgers University
Olga Tkachyshyn Pearce, Texas A&M University
Bradley Settlemyer, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Lauren L. Smith, National Security Agency
Allan Snavely, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Craig B Stunkel, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Brian Waldecker, AMD
Matthew Wolf, Georgia Institute of Technology


Awards



Awards Chair


Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee, Knoxville


HPC Fellowship



HPC Fellowship Co-Chair


Charles Koelbel, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
William Kramer, National Center for Supercomputing Applications

HPC Fellowship Committee Member


Trish Damkroger, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Mark Hoemmen, Sandia National Laboratories
Charles Koelbel, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
William Kramer, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology


Gordon Bell Awards



Gordon Bell Chair


Horst Simon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Gordon Bell Comittee Member


Thom H. Dunning, Jr., National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Michael Norman, University of California, San Diego
Cherri M. Pancake, Oregon State University


Panels



Panels Co-Chair


Yun (Helen) He, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Julia Mullen, MIT Lincoln Laboratory


Workshops



Workshop Co-Chair


Trish Damkroger, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

reviewers


Jim Costa, Sandia National Laboratories


workshop reviewers




Invited Speakers




Keynote Session



Keynote Chair


James R. McGraw, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory


Masterworks



Masterworks Co-Chair


Ray Bair, Argonne National Laboratory
David Halstead, National Radio Astronomy Observatory


Plenary Speakers



Plenary Speaker Chair


Paul Messina, Argonne National Laboratory

Plenary Speaker Deputy Chair


Fred Johnson, SAIC


Birds of a Feather (BOFS)



BOF Co-Chair


Deborah Gracio, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Leslie S. Perkins, US Air Force Research Laboratory

BOF Committee Member


David E Bernholdt, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Lori Diachin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Steve Hammond, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Jim Myers, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Fabrizio Petrini, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Doug Post, DOD HPC Modernization Program
Steven P. Reinhardt, Microsoft Corporation
Brian Schafer, US Air Force Research Laboratory
David Wallace, Cray Inc.


Challenges



Challenges Chair


Brett M Bode, National Center for Supercomputing Applications


Bandwidth Challenge




Storage Challenge



Storage Challenge Chair


Alan Sussman, University of Maryland

Storage Challenge Deputy Chair


Galen Shipman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Storage Challenge Committee Member


Randal Burns, Johns Hopkins University
Randy Kreiser, Data Direct Networks
Charles Lively, Texas A&M University
Paul Nowoczynski, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
Raymond L. Paden, IBM Corporation
Thomas Ruwart, I/O Performance Inc.
John R Sopka, EMC
Brent Welch, Panasas


Student Cluster Competition (SCC)



SCC Tech Program Chair


Hai Ah Nam, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

SCC Communities Chair


Tiki L. Suarez-Brown, Florida A&M University

SCC Commitee Member


Bob Beck, University of Alberta
Sam Coleman, Retired
Rebecca Hartman-Baker, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Dustin Leverman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

SCC Committee Advisor


Natalie Bates, Energy Efficient HPC Working Group
Thomas DeBoni, Retired
Jeffrey J. Evans, Purdue University
Brent Gorda, Whamcloud, inc.
Ricky A. Kendall, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Gilad Shainer, Mellanox Technologies
Doug Smith, University of Colorado at Boulder


Disruptive Technologies



Disruptive Technologies Chair


Elizabeth Bautista, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Martin Swany, University of Delaware


Doctoral Showcase



Doctoral Showcase Chair


Sadaf R. Alam, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre

Doctoral Showcase Committee Member


Marcelo Cintra, University of Edinburgh
Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Yolanda Rankin, IBM Almaden Research Center
Olaf Schenk, University of Basel
Weikuan Yu, Auburn University


Posters



Poster Co-Chair


Douglas Fuller, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Tim Stitt, University of Notre Dame


Applications



Applications Area Chair


Michele Weiland, Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre

Applications Committee Member


Carlo Cavazzoni, CINECA
Florian Janetzko, Forschungzentrum Juelich
Dinesh Kaushik, Argonne National Laboratory
Tom Logan, Arctic Region Supercomputing Center
Wojciech Mikanik, Google


Algorithms



Algorithms Area Chair


Stan Scott, Queen's University, Belfast

Algorithms Committee Member


Jonathan Bentz, Cray Inc.
Mark Cheeseman, King Abdullah University of Science&Technology
Jeanine Cook, New Mexico State University
Barbara Helland, DOE Office of Advanced Scientific Computing Research
Peter Kilpatrick, Queen's University, Belfast
Simon McIntosh-Smith, University of Bristol
Armin R. Mikler, University of North Texas
Stef Salvini, University of Oxford
Gil Speyer, Arizona State University
David Walker, Cardiff University


Architectures/Networks



Architectures/Networks Area Chair


Akila Gothandaraman, University of Pittsburgh

Architectures/Networks Committee Member


Jonathon Anderson, King Abdullah University of Science&Technology
Evan Felix, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Narayan Ganesan, University of Delaware
Saumil Merchant, George Washington University
Jeremy Meredith, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Paul Nowoczynski, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
Fengguang Song, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Oreste Villa, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Stephen Zingelewicz, General Electric


Software



Software Area Chair


Brian Smith, IBM Corporation

Software Committee Member


Amy Apon, University of Arkansas
Charles Archer, University of Minnesota
Tommy Minyard, Texas Advanced Computing Center
Amanda Peters, Harvard University
Joseph Ratterman, IBM
Albert Sidelnik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Brian Smith, IBM Corporation
Brent Swartz, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center


ACM Student Research Competition



SRC Coordinating Judge


Alice Koniges, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

SRC Judge


Reinhold Bader, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre
David Eder, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Akila Gothandaraman, University of Pittsburgh
Gabriele Jost, Texas Advanced Computing Center
Michele Weiland, Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre


Student Research Competition




Thrust Areas




Climate



Climate Thrust Co-Chair


James Hack, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
William Sawyer, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre


Heterogeneous Computing



Heterogeneous Computing Thrust C0-Chair


Robert D Adolf, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Patrick S. McCormick, Los Alamos National Laboratory


Sharing Large Scale Data



Sharing Data Co-Chair


Michelle Butler, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Patricia Kovatch, University of Tennessee, Knoxville


Proceedings



Proceedings Chair


Harvey Wasserman, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory


Communications



Communications Chair


Lauren Rotman, Internet2

Deputy Chair


Vivian M. Benton, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

Newsletter


Angela Harris, DOD HPC Modernization Program
Linda Vu, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Program


Vivian M. Benton, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

National Media Outreach and Media Partnerships


Mike Bernhardt, Libra Strategic Communications
Kathryn Kelley, Ohio Supercomputer Center

Communications Advisor


Jon Bashor, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Web 2.0


Rich Brueckner, insideHPC
Linda Vu, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Treshea Wade, August Wilson Center for African American Culture

Media Registration


Betsy Riley, DOE

Graphics&Website Design


Carlton Bruett, Carlton Bruett Design
Chris Hamb, Carlton Bruett Design

Production


Ralph Sulser, Bill Thomas Associates
Callie Thomas, Bill Thomas Associates

SCinet Communications Liaison


Jayson Hines, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Regional Media Relations


Kristen Sunde, Louisiana State University

Press Releases/Writing Support


Anna Everitt, DANTE
Karen Green, Renaissance Computing Institute
Don Johnston, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
John West, US Army Engineer Research&Development Center


Infrastructure



Infrastructure Co-Chair


Trey Breckenridge, Mississippi State University
Janet Brown, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

Space Chair


Bruce Loftis, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Electrical Chair


Gary New, National Center for Atmospheric Research

Signage Chair


Shandra Williams, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

Internet Access Chair


Tim Yeager, US Air Force Research Laboratory

Catering Contractor


Jan Hull, self-employed

Local Arrangements


Mary Amiot, Northstar Event Management

SC Info


Barbara Horner-Miller, Arctic Region Supercomputing Center


PC/AV



PC/AV Chair


Christine E. Cuicchi, Navy DoD Supercomputing Resource Center

PC/AV Contractor


Gabe Blakney, AV Concepts
Allison Farinas, AV Concepts
Dan Sales, AV Concepts


Security



Security Chair


Matt Link, Indiana University

Security Contractor


Peter Alexan, RA Consulting

Security Staff


Trey Breckenridge, Mississippi State University
Christine E. Cuicchi, Navy DoD Supercomputing Resource Center
Jeff Graham, US Air Force Research Laboratory
G.M. 'zak' Kozak, self-employed
Eric McKinzie, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Tim Yeager, US Air Force Research Laboratory


Information Technology



Information Technology Chair


James W. Ferguson, National Institute for Computational Sciences

Information Technology Contractor


John Konkle, Linklings LLC
Mark Montague, Linklings LLC

Archival Lead


Kevin Wohlever, Ohio Supercomputer Center


Committee Office



Committee Office Manager


Linda Duncan, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Committee Office Staff


Susan Ferguson, self-employed
Kay Hunt, Purdue University


Financial Management



Financial Management Chair


Beverly Clayton, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

Housing Chair


Elvira Prologo, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

Financial Consultant


Sandra Huskamp, University of Maryland

Housing Contractor


Mike Farr, Housing Connection

Finance


William Douglas Gropp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Janet McCord, University of Texas at Austin

Registration Chair


Michele Bianchini-Gunn, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Merchandise and Store


Michele Bianchini-Gunn, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Finance Contractor


Rachel Knapp, Talbot, Korvola&Warwick, LLP
Donna Martin, TKW
Anne Nottingham, TKW
Brad Rafish, Talbot, Korvola&Warwick, LLP


Communities



Communities Chair


Jennifer Teig von Hoffman, Boston University

Recording Secretary


Ariella Rebbi, Boston University

Communities Deputy Chair


Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Booth Manager


Cindy Sievers, Los Alamos National Laboratory


Education



Education Deputy Chair


Henry J Neeman, University of Oklahoma

Education Chair


Laura McGinnis, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

Education - Advisory Group


Paul Gray, University of Northern Iowa
Michelle King, Krell Institute
Scott Lathrop, University of Chicago
Henry J Neeman, University of Oklahoma
Robert M. Panoff, Shodor
Charles Peck, Earlham College

Education - Finance


Kay Hunt, Purdue University


Awards



Awards Team


Mary Ann Leung, Krell Institute
Susan J Ragan, Maryland Virtual High School


Booth




Curriculum Resource Fair



Education CRF Chair


Jeff Krause, Shodor Education Foundation


Office




Laptops



Education Liaison


Bao Le, Intel Corporation
Siddharth Samsi, Ohio Supercomputer Center
Adrian Stalnaker, Ohio Supercomputer Center
Skylar Thompson, University of Washington


Program Content



Ed Sessions


Richard G Gass, University of Cincinnati
Steven Gordon, Ohio Supercomputer Center


Signage




Student Programming Contest



Student Programming Contest


Andrew Fitz Gibbon, Shodor Education Foundation


Student Volunteers Liaison



Ed StuVol Coordinator


Edee Wiziecki, National Center for Supercomputing Applications


Special Project - Teacher Day



Ed SP - Teacher Day Lead


Diane A. Baxter, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Jeff Sale, San Diego Supercomputer Center

Ed SP - Teacher Day Team


Brad Armosky, Texas Advanced Computing Center
James Rome, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Kathy R. Traxler, Louisiana State University


Special Project - Field Trips



Ed SP - Field Trip Team


Je'aime Powell, Elizabeth City State University
Kathy R. Traxler, Louisiana State University


Special Project - Workforce Development Topics



Ed SP - WfD Chair


Thomas Hacker, Purdue University
Kay Hunt, Purdue University

Ed SP - WfD Committee Member


Guy Almes, Texas A&M University
Bedrich Benes, Purdue University
Jeffrey J. Evans, Purdue University
Melyssa Fratkin, Texas Advanced Computing Center
Sebastien Goasguen, Clemson University
Steven Gordon, Ohio Supercomputer Center
rodney mach, HiperLogic
Amitava Majumdar, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Brandeis H. Marshall, Purdue University
Jeff Pummill, University of Arkansas
Sergiu Sanielevici, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center
John Springer, Purdue University
Karen Tomko, Ohio Supercomputer Center
Kathy R. Traxler, Louisiana State University
James B. von Oehsen, Clemson University


Special Project - Student Waivers




Broader Engagement



Broader Engagement Chair


Raquell Holmes, University of Connecticut Health Center

Broader Engagement Deputy Chair


Cesar Augusto Casas, St Thomas Aquinas College
Roscoe C Giles, Boston University
Yolanda Rankin, IBM Almaden Research Center

Broader Engagement Committee Member


Dorian C Arnold, University of New Mexico
Kenneth M Craft, California State University, East Bay
Antoinette Davis, University of Kentucky
Roscoe C Giles, Boston University
Raquell Holmes, University of Connecticut Health Center
Charles Lively, Texas A&M University
Brandeis H. Marshall, Purdue University
Yolanda Rankin, IBM Almaden Research Center
Melissa C. Smith, Clemson University


Sessions



BE Sessions Chair


Charles Lively, Texas A&M University


Job Fair



Job Fair Chair


Yolanda Rankin, IBM Almaden Research Center

Job Fair Committee Member


Cesar Augusto Casas, St Thomas Aquinas College
Brandeis H. Marshall, Purdue University
Yolanda Rankin, IBM Almaden Research Center
Saleha Rizvi, University of Illinois at Chicago


Mentor/Protege



BE Mentor/Protege Chair


Antoinette Davis, University of Kentucky


Scavenger-Hunt




Student Volunteers



Student Volunteers Co-Chair


Tony Baylis, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Kathy R. Traxler, Louisiana State University

Student Volunteers Assignment Coordinator


Clea Marples, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Student Volunteer Committee Member


Kate Mace, Clemson University
Clea Marples, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Berta Rodriguez-Milla, Louisiana State University
Diglio Simoni, RTI International
Rachel Vincent-Finley, Southern University and A&M College
Edee Wiziecki, National Center for Supercomputing Applications

Student Volunteers Deputy Chair


Christy Adkinson, Cray Inc.


Student Competitions



Student Competitions Chair


Tiki L. Suarez-Brown, Florida A&M University


Ambassadors



Ambassadors Chair


Ron Perrott, Queen's University, Belfast

SC Ambassador


David Abramson, Monash University
Bernd Mohr, Juelich Supercomputing Centre
Depei Qian, Beihang University
   Sponsors    IEEE    ACM