SC is the International Conference for
 High Performnance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis

SCHEDULE: NOV 13-19, 2010




Saturday, November 13th

TIME TYPE SESSION PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
8:30AM - 10:00AM Communities, Education SC10 Education Program Welcome and Keynote Address SC10 Education Program Welcome and Keynote Address Laura McGinnis, Barry Hess, Robert Twilley 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Biology: Computational Biology Overview Biology: Computational Biology Overview (Vensim, Celldesigner, R, Biology Workbench, NCBI) Jeff Krause, Raquell Holmes 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Chemistry: Basic Molecular Modeling Chemistry: Basic Molecular Modeling Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Computational Thinking: Introduction to Modeling and Simulation as Teaching Tools Computational Thinking: Introduction to Modeling and Simulation as Teaching Tools Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Engineering: Modeling in Engineering Using MATLAB Engineering: Modeling in Engineering Using MATLAB Siddharth Samsi, James Giuliani 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Parallel: HPC Overview Parallel: HPC Overview Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Physics: Examples in Computational Physics I Physics: Examples in Computational Physics I Rubin Landau 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Teacher Day: Computational Models in Science Teaching - CMIST Teacher Day: Computational Models in Science Teaching - CMIST Pallavi Ishwad, Jenda Domaracki 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:00PM - 6:00PM Special and Invited Events Registration and SC10 Store, Saturday Registration and SC10 Store, Saturday Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Biology: Systems Biology Introduction: Standards and Resources Biology: Systems Biology Introduction: Standards and Resources Jeff Krause 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Computational Thinking: Modeling Dynamic Systems Using Vensim Computational Thinking: Modeling Dynamic Systems Using Vensim Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Engineering: Introduction to Fluid Mechanics Engineering: Introduction to Fluid Mechanics James Giuliani 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Parallel: Introduction to MPI: Point-to-Point Communication Parallel: Introduction to MPI: Point-to-Point Communication Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Physics: Easy Java Simulation Physics: Easy Java Simulation Dave Joiner 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Teacher Day: From Data to Discovery: Lessons on Using Data to Connect Events in Our Environment Teacher Day: From Data to Discovery: Lessons on Using Data to Connect Events in Our Environment Jeff Sale, Diane Baxter 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Biology: BEST: Bioinformatics for the High School Classroom Biology: BEST: Bioinformatics for the High School Classroom Pallavi Ishwad 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Chemistry: Molecular Properties Chemistry: Molecular Properties Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Computational Thinking: Resources for Computational Science Teaching Materials Computational Thinking: Resources for Computational Science Teaching Materials Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Engineering: Introduction to Solid Mechanics Engineering: Introduction to Solid Mechanics Monir Sharobeam 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Math: Computational and Experimental Math for Teachers and Teacher Educators Math: Computational and Experimental Math for Teachers and Teacher Educators Neil Calkin, Holly Hirst, Dan Warner 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Parallel: Storage Hierarchy Parallel: Storage Hierarchy Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Teacher Day: No Guts, No Glory: Dare to Excite Your Students With Technology Teacher Day: No Guts, No Glory: Dare to Excite Your Students With Technology Kurt Seiffert, Kristy Kallback-Rose 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 6:00PM Communities, Student Volunteer, Broader Engagement Orientation and Welcome Welcome to SC10 Broader Engagement and Student Volunteers Raquell Holmes, Tony Baylis, Barry Hess, Jennifer Teig von Hoffman, Kathy Traxler, Clea Marples Ballroom Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:00PM - 7:00PM Communities, Education Education Program: Curriculum Resource Fair and Student Research Projects Curriculum Resource Fair and Student Research Projects Laura McGinnis 286-287 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
   Sponsors    IEEE    ACM