SC is the International Conference for
 High Performnance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis

SCHEDULE: NOV 13-19, 2010




Monday, November 15th

TIME TYPE SESSION PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
7:00AM - 9:00PM Special and Invited Events Registration and SC10 Store, Monday Registration and SC10 Store, Monday Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 10:00AM Communities, Education SC10 Education Program: Alumni Impact SC10 Education Program: Alumni Impact Russell Manson, Andrew Fitz Gibbon, Dan Ernst 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial M01: Elastic-R: A Virtual Collaborative Environment for Scientific Computing and Data Analysis in the Cloud Elastic-R: A Virtual Collaborative Environment for Scientific Computing and Data Analysis in the Cloud Karim Chine 389 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial M02: Hybrid MPI and OpenMP Parallel Programming Hybrid MPI and OpenMP Parallel Programming Rolf Rabenseifner, Georg Hager, Gabriele Jost 387 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial M03: InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet for Dummies InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet for Dummies Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Pavan Balaji, Sayantan Sur 384-385 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial M04: Introduction to VisIt: Visualization and Analysis for Very Large Data Sets Introduction to VisIt: Visualization and Analysis for Very Large Data Sets Hank R. Childs, Sean Ahern, Amy Szczepanski 388 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial M05: OpenCL: An Introduction to Heterogeneous Programming for HPC OpenCL: An Introduction to Heterogeneous Programming for HPC Benedict Gaster, Tim Mattson 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial M06: Scalable Dynamic Formal Verification and Correctness Checking of MPI Applications Scalable Dynamic Formal Verification and Correctness Checking of MPI Applications Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, Bronis de Supinski, Matthias Muller 397 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial M07: Using Intel Array Building Blocks for Efficient Development of Multicore Applications Using Intel Array Building Blocks for Efficient Development of Multicore Applications Michael McCool, Anwar Ghuloum, Michael Klemm 390 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M08: Hands-On Practical Parallel Application Performance Engineering Hands-On Practical Parallel Application Performance Engineering using PAPI, PerfSuite, Scalasca, Vampir and TAU Markus Geimer, Andreas Knüpfer, Rick Kufrin, Shirley Moore, Sameer Shende 394 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M09: Parallel I/O in Practice Parallel I/O in Practice Rob Ross, Rob Latham, Brent Welch 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M10: Parallel Programming in Chapel: The Cascade High-Productivity Language Parallel Programming in Chapel: The Cascade High-Productivity Language Bradford Chamberlain, Sung-Eun Choi, David Iten, Vassily Litvinov 398 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M11: Parallel Programming with Coarray Fortran Parallel Programming with Coarray Fortran David Henty, Alan Simpson, Harvey Richardson, Bill Long 399 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M12: Python for High Performance and Scientific Computing Python for High Performance and Scientific Computing William R. Scullin, James B. Snyder, Massimo Di Pierro, Jussi Enkovaara 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 10:00AM Communities, Broader Engagement Professional Development II: Essentials for Career Advancement Professional Development II: Essentials for Career Advancement Raquell Holmes 291-292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 12:30PM Workshop Scalable Algorithms for Large-Scale Systems Scalable Algorithms for Large-Scale Systems Vassil Alexandrov, Christian Engelmann, Al Geist Auditorium Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop 1st International Workshop on Performance Modeling, Benchmarking and Simulation of HPC Systems 1st International Workshop on Performance Modeling, Benchmarking and Simulation of HPC Systems Stephen Jarvis, Todd Gamblin, Simon Hammond, Curtis Janssen, Arun Rodrigues, Ash Vadgama 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop 2010 Workshop on Ultrascale Visualization 2010 Workshop on Ultrascale Visualization Kwan-Liu Ma, Michael Papka 273 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop 3rd Workshop on Many-Task Computing on Grids and Supercomputers (MTAGS) 3rd Workshop on Many-Task Computing on Grids and Supercomputers (MTAGS) Ioan Raicu, Ian Foster, Yong Zhao 271 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop 5th Petascale Data Storage Workshop 5th Petascale Data Storage Workshop Garth A. Gibson 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop ATIP 4th Workshop on HPC in China: Specialized Hardware & Software Development ATIP 4th Workshop on HPC in China: Specialized Hardware & Software Development David Kahaner 272 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Broader Engagement Applications of HPC Applications of HPC Rebecca Hartman-Baker, Damian Rouson 291-292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Biology: Probability for Sequence Analysis Biology: Probability for Sequence Analysis (Excel, R) Jeff Krause 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Chemistry: Basic Molecular Modeling (Repeat) Chemistry: Basic Molecular Modeling (Repeat) Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Computational Thinking: Introduction to Modeling and Simulation and Resources for Teachers Computational Thinking: Introduction to Modeling and Simulation and Resources for Teachers Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Engineering: Fluid Mechanics, Part 2 Engineering: Fluid Mechanics, Part 2 James Giuliani 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Math: Computational and Experimental Math, Part 3 Math: Computational and Experimental Math, Part 3 Neil Calkin, Holly Hirst, Dan Warner 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Parallel: Parallel Debugging Parallel: Parallel Debugging Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Physics: Parallel and High Performance Computing II – Applications Physics: Parallel and High Performance Computing II – Applications Richard Gass 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Communities, Broader Engagement Emerging Architectures in HPC Emerging Architectures in HPC Jeffrey Vetter, Bronis De Supinski 291-292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Workshop Early Adopters PhD Workshop 2010 Early Adopters PhD Workshop 2010 David Abramson, Wojtek James Goscinski, Daniel Katz, Karen Haines, David Gavaghan, Dieter Kranzlmueller 252-253 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial M13: Advanced Topics in Heterogeneous Programming with OpenCL Advanced Topics in Heterogeneous Programming with OpenCL Benedict Gaster, Tim Mattson, Ian Buck, Peng Wang, Mike Houston 389 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial M14: Advanced VisIt Usage: Visualization and Analysis for Very Large Data Sets Advanced VisIt Usage: Visualization and Analysis for Very Large Data Sets Hank Childs, Sean Ahern, Amy Szczepanski 390 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial M15: Designing High-End Computing Systems with InfiniBand and High-speed Ethernet Designing High-End Computing Systems with InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Pavan Balaji, Sayantan Sur 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial M16: Ingredients for Good Parallel Performance on Multi-Core Processors Ingredients for Good Parallel Performance on Multicore-Based Systems Georg Hager, Gerhard Wellein 384-385 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial M17: Program Optimization through Loop Vectorization Program Optimization through Loop Vectorization Maria J. Garzaran, David Padua, William D. Gropp, Saeed Maleki 388 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial M18: Running Parallel Simulations and Enabling Science Gateways with the NSF MATLAB Experimental Computing Resource at Cornell Running Parallel Simulations and Enabling Science Gateways with the NSF MATLAB Experimental Computing Resource at Cornell Susan Mehringer, Steve Lantz, Steven Clark 397 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial M19: Web Portals for Computational Science Web Portals for Computational Science Jano van Hemert, Jos Koetsier 387 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Biology: Probabilistic Modeling of Molecular Evolution (AgentSheets, Excel, R) Biology: Probabilistic Modeling of Molecular Evolution (AgentSheets, Excel, R) Jeff Krause 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Chemistry: Advanced Molecular Modeling, Part 1 Chemistry: Advanced Molecular Modeling, Part 1 Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Computational Thinking: Advanced Modeling Dynamic Systems using Vensim, Part 1 Computational Thinking: Advanced Modeling Dynamic Systems using Vensim, Part 1 Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Engineering: Solid Mechanics, Part 1 Engineering: Solid Mechanics, Part 1 Monir Sharobeam 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Parallel: BCCD: The Bootable Cluster CD Parallel: BCCD: The Bootable Cluster CD Dave Joiner, Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Physics: Embarrassingly Parallel Physics Examples Physics: Embarrassingly Parallel Physics Examples David Joiner 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Biology: Molecular Phyogenetics Biology: Molecular Phlyogenetics MEGA 5, Biology Workbench Jeff Krause 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Chemistry: Advanced Molecular Modeling, Part 2 Chemistry: Advanced Molecular Modeling, Part 2 Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Computational Thinking: Advanced Modeling Dynamic Systems Using Vensim, Part 2 Computational Thinking: Advanced Modeling Dynamic Systems Using Vensim, Part 2 Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Engineering: Solid Mechanics, Part 2 Engineering: Solid Mechanics, Part 2 Monir Sharobeam 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Math: Computational and Experimental Math, Part 4 Math: Computational and Experimental Math, Part 4 Holly Hirst, Dan Warner, Dan Warner 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Broader Engagement Mentor/Protégé Networking Mixer Mentor/Protégé Networking Mixer Antoinette Davis, Melissa Smith, Ken Craft, Dorian Arnold 291-292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Physics: Integration of Computation into Undergraduate Physics - What's needed? Physics: Integration of Computation into Undergraduate Physics - What's needed? Norman Chonacky 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education, Student Cluster Competition Student Cluster Competition: Panel Student Cluster Competition: Panel Tiki Suarez-Brown, Hai Ah Nam 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:00PM - 6:00PM Special and Invited Events SC10 Opening Press Briefing SC10 Opening Press Briefing 282 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM Special and Invited Events SC10 Opening Gala SC10 Opening Gala Exhibit Hall Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:30PM - 9:00PM Communities, Student Cluster Competition Student Cluster Competition: Kick-Off Student Cluster Competition: Kick-Off Hai Ah Nam, Tiki Suarez-Brown Exhibit Hall Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
   Sponsors    IEEE    ACM