SC is the International Conference for
 High Performnance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis

SCHEDULE: NOV 13-19, 2010

Filter by Event Type



Saturday, November 13th

TIME TYPE SESSION PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
8:30AM - 10:00AM Communities, Education SC10 Education Program Welcome and Keynote Address SC10 Education Program Welcome and Keynote Address Laura McGinnis, Barry Hess, Robert Twilley 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Biology: Computational Biology Overview Biology: Computational Biology Overview (Vensim, Celldesigner, R, Biology Workbench, NCBI) Jeff Krause, Raquell Holmes 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Chemistry: Basic Molecular Modeling Chemistry: Basic Molecular Modeling Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Computational Thinking: Introduction to Modeling and Simulation as Teaching Tools Computational Thinking: Introduction to Modeling and Simulation as Teaching Tools Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Engineering: Modeling in Engineering Using MATLAB Engineering: Modeling in Engineering Using MATLAB Siddharth Samsi, James Giuliani 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Parallel: HPC Overview Parallel: HPC Overview Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Physics: Examples in Computational Physics I Physics: Examples in Computational Physics I Rubin Landau 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Teacher Day: Computational Models in Science Teaching - CMIST Teacher Day: Computational Models in Science Teaching - CMIST Pallavi Ishwad, Jenda Domaracki 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:00PM - 6:00PM Special and Invited Events Registration and SC10 Store, Saturday Registration and SC10 Store, Saturday Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Biology: Systems Biology Introduction: Standards and Resources Biology: Systems Biology Introduction: Standards and Resources Jeff Krause 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Computational Thinking: Modeling Dynamic Systems Using Vensim Computational Thinking: Modeling Dynamic Systems Using Vensim Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Engineering: Introduction to Fluid Mechanics Engineering: Introduction to Fluid Mechanics James Giuliani 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Parallel: Introduction to MPI: Point-to-Point Communication Parallel: Introduction to MPI: Point-to-Point Communication Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Physics: Easy Java Simulation Physics: Easy Java Simulation Dave Joiner 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Teacher Day: From Data to Discovery: Lessons on Using Data to Connect Events in Our Environment Teacher Day: From Data to Discovery: Lessons on Using Data to Connect Events in Our Environment Jeff Sale, Diane Baxter 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Biology: BEST: Bioinformatics for the High School Classroom Biology: BEST: Bioinformatics for the High School Classroom Pallavi Ishwad 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Chemistry: Molecular Properties Chemistry: Molecular Properties Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Computational Thinking: Resources for Computational Science Teaching Materials Computational Thinking: Resources for Computational Science Teaching Materials Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Engineering: Introduction to Solid Mechanics Engineering: Introduction to Solid Mechanics Monir Sharobeam 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Math: Computational and Experimental Math for Teachers and Teacher Educators Math: Computational and Experimental Math for Teachers and Teacher Educators Neil Calkin, Holly Hirst, Dan Warner 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Parallel: Storage Hierarchy Parallel: Storage Hierarchy Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Teacher Day: No Guts, No Glory: Dare to Excite Your Students With Technology Teacher Day: No Guts, No Glory: Dare to Excite Your Students With Technology Kurt Seiffert, Kristy Kallback-Rose 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 6:00PM Communities, Student Volunteer, Broader Engagement Orientation and Welcome Welcome to SC10 Broader Engagement and Student Volunteers Raquell Holmes, Tony Baylis, Barry Hess, Jennifer Teig von Hoffman, Kathy Traxler, Clea Marples Ballroom Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:00PM - 7:00PM Communities, Education Education Program: Curriculum Resource Fair and Student Research Projects Curriculum Resource Fair and Student Research Projects Laura McGinnis 286-287 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars



Sunday, November 14th

TIME TYPE SESSION PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
7:00AM - 6:00PM Special and Invited Events Registration and SC10 Store, Sunday Registration and SC10 Store, Sunday Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 10:00AM Communities, Education Undergraduate Computational Engineering and Sciences Program Finalists’ Presentations Undergraduate Computational Engineering and Sciences Program Finalists’ Presentations Timothy Fuhrer, Laura Gable, Russell Manson, Henry Neeman, Scott Sinex, John Mathis 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial S01: How to Analyze the Performance of Parallel Codes 101: A Case Study with Open|SpeedShop How to Analyze the Performance of Parallel Codes 101: A Case Study with Open|SpeedShop Martin Schulz, Jim Galarowicz, David Montoya, Mahesh Rajan, Don Maghrak 389 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial S02: Validation of an HPC Cluster: A Sometimes Neglected Aspect of System Administration Validation of an HPC Cluster: A Sometimes Neglected Aspect of System Administration Michael Hebenstreit, Bob Hayes 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S03: High Performance Computing with CUDA High Performance Computing with CUDA Cyril Zeller, Paulius Micikevicius, Scott Morton, Mike Clark, Andrew Corrigan, John Stone 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S04: A Hands-On Introduction to OpenMP A Hands-On Introduction to OpenMP Tim Mattson, Michael Wrinn, Mark Bull 388 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S05: Advanced MPI Advanced MPI William Gropp, Ewing (Rusty) Lusk, Robert Ross, Rajeev Thakur 387 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S06: A Practical Approach to Performance Analysis and Modeling of Large-Scale Systems A Practical Approach to Performance Analysis and Modeling of Large-Scale Systems Darren J. Kerbyson, Adolfy Hoisie, Kevin J. Barker 384-385 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S07: An Overview of the X10 Programming Language and Development Tools An Overview of the X10 Programming Language and Development Tools Evelyn Duesterwald, David Grove, Vijay Saraswat, Emmanuel Geay 399 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S08: Developing Scientific Applications using Eclipse and the Parallel Tools Platform Developing Scientific Applications using Eclipse and the Parallel Tools Platform Beth R. Tibbitts, Greg Watson, Jay Alameda, Jeffrey Overbey 398 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S09: How to Do Agent-Based Modeling on Supercomputers How to Do Agent-Based Modeling on Supercomputers Michael J. North, Nicholson Collier 397 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S10: Introduction to PGAS (UPC and CAF) and Hybrid for Multicore Programming Introduction to PGAS (UPC and CAF) and Hybrid for Multicore Programming Alice E. Koniges, Katherine Yelick, Rolf Rabenseifner, Reinhold Bader, David Eder 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S11: Linux Cluster Construction Linux Cluster Construction Matthew Woitaszek, Michael Oberg, Paul Marshall, Guy Cobb, Theron Voran 390 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial S12: Parallel Computing 101 Parallel Computing 101 Quentin F. Stout, Christiane Jablonowski 394 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 10:00AM Communities, Broader Engagement Professional Development I: Technical Snapshot of Broader Engagement Professional Development I: Technical Snapshot of Broader Engagement Raquell Holmes, Steven Dalton, Olga Pearce, Cesar Augusto Casas, Roli Varma 291-292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 12:30PM Workshop Running a Lean and Productive HPC Center Running a Lean and Productive HPC Center William F. Tschudi, Michael K. Patterson 273 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop 3rd Workshop on High Performance Computational Finance: Special Focus on Implementation Support Infrastructure 3rd Workshop on High Performance Computational Finance: Special Focus on Implementation Support Infrastructure Matthew Dixon, David Daly, Jose Moreira 272 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop 4th International Workshop on High-Performance Reconfigurable Computing Technology & Applications (HPRCTA'10) 4th International Workshop on High-Performance Reconfigurable Computing Technology & Applications (HPRCTA'10) Volodymyr Kindratenko, Tarek El-Ghazawi, Eric Stahlberg, Prasanna Sundararajan 271 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop 5th Workshop on Workflows in Support of Large-Scale Science (WORKS10) 5th Workshop on Workflows in Support of Large-Scale Science (WORKS10) Ewa Deelman, Ian Taylor 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop Gateway Computing Environments (GCE10) Gateway Computing Environments (GCE10) Marlon E. Pierce, Mary P. Thomas, Nancy Wilkins-Diehr 274 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop Petascale Data Analytics on Clouds: Trends, Challenges and Opportunities Petascale Data Analytics on Clouds: Trends, Challenges and Opportunities Ranga Raju Vatsavai, Vipin Kumar, Alok Choudhary 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Biology: Systems Biology Modeling with CellDesigner and the Biomodels Database Biology: Systems Biology Modeling with CellDesigner and the Biomodels Database Jeff Krause 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Chemistry: Chemical Kinetics Chemistry: Chemical Kinetics Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Computational Thinking: Introduction to Agent-based Modeling, Part 1 Computational Thinking: Introduction to Agent-based Modeling, Part 1 Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Engineering: Parallel MATLAB Engineering: Parallel MATLAB Siddharth Samsi 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Math: Computational and Experimental Math, Part 1: Introduction to SAGE Math: Computational and Experimental Math, Part 1: Introduction to SAGE Neil Calkin, Holly Hirst, Dan Warner 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education, Broader Engagement Parallel: Shared Memory Programming with OpenMP Shared Memory Programming with OpenMP Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Physics: Computed Galactic Dynamics: an Introduction to Many-body Systems Physics: Computed Galactic Dynamics: an Introduction to Many-body Systems Dave Joiner, Norman Chonacky 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Communities, Broader Engagement Networking and Storage in HPC Networking and Storage in HPC Raymond Paden, Patrick Geoffray 291-292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial S13: In-Situ Visualization with the ParaView Coprocessing Library In-Situ Visualization with the ParaView Coprocessing Library Kenneth Moreland, Andrew Bauer, Pat Marion, Nathan Fabian 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial S14: Volunteer Computing with BOINC Volunteer Computing with BOINC David Anderson 389 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Workshop Verification, Validation and Uncertainty Analysis in High-Performance Computing Verification, Validation and Uncertainty Analysis in High-Performance Computing Laura L. Pullum, Robert M. Patton, Thomas E. Potok 273 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Biology: Virtual Cell Biology: Virtual Cell Ion Moraru, Raquell Holmes 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Chemistry: CSERD and JCE DLib Chemistry: CSERD and JCE DLib Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Computational Thinking: Introduction to Agent-based Modeling, Part 2 Computational Thinking: Introduction to Agent-based Modeling, Part 2 Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Engineering: Advanced Parallel MATLAB Engineering: Advanced Parallel MATLAB Siddharth Samsi 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Parallel: MPI: Collective and Non-blocking Communication Parallel: MPI: Collective and Non-blocking Communication Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Physics: Intro to Parallel and High Performance Computing I Physics: Intro to Parallel and High Performance Computing I Richard Gass 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Biology: R for Biological Sciences Biology: R for Biological Sciences Jeff Krause 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Chemistry: Virtual Lab, Visualization Chemistry: Virtual Lab, Visualization Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Computational Thinking: Using MATLAB to Introduce Modeling and Programming Concepts Computational Thinking: Using MATLAB to Introduce Modeling and Programming Concepts Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Engineering: Fluid Mechanics, Part 1 Engineering: Fluid Mechanics, Part 1 James Giuliani 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Math: Computational and Experimental Math, Part 2 Math: Computational and Experimental Math, Part 2 Holly Hirst, Neil Calkin, Dan Warner 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Parallel: Parallel Paradigms and Decompositions Parallel: Parallel Paradigms and Decompositions Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Physics: Examples in Computational Physics, Part 2 Physics: Examples in Computational Physics, Part 2 Rubin Landau 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Broader Engagement The Past, Present and Future of HPC The Past, Present and Future of HPC Jack Dongarra, Ian Foster 291-292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars



Monday, November 15th

TIME TYPE SESSION PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
7:00AM - 9:00PM Special and Invited Events Registration and SC10 Store, Monday Registration and SC10 Store, Monday Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 10:00AM Communities, Education SC10 Education Program: Alumni Impact SC10 Education Program: Alumni Impact Russell Manson, Andrew Fitz Gibbon, Dan Ernst 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial M01: Elastic-R: A Virtual Collaborative Environment for Scientific Computing and Data Analysis in the Cloud Elastic-R: A Virtual Collaborative Environment for Scientific Computing and Data Analysis in the Cloud Karim Chine 389 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial M02: Hybrid MPI and OpenMP Parallel Programming Hybrid MPI and OpenMP Parallel Programming Rolf Rabenseifner, Georg Hager, Gabriele Jost 387 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial M03: InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet for Dummies InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet for Dummies Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Pavan Balaji, Sayantan Sur 384-385 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial M04: Introduction to VisIt: Visualization and Analysis for Very Large Data Sets Introduction to VisIt: Visualization and Analysis for Very Large Data Sets Hank R. Childs, Sean Ahern, Amy Szczepanski 388 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial M05: OpenCL: An Introduction to Heterogeneous Programming for HPC OpenCL: An Introduction to Heterogeneous Programming for HPC Benedict Gaster, Tim Mattson 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial M06: Scalable Dynamic Formal Verification and Correctness Checking of MPI Applications Scalable Dynamic Formal Verification and Correctness Checking of MPI Applications Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, Bronis de Supinski, Matthias Muller 397 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorial M07: Using Intel Array Building Blocks for Efficient Development of Multicore Applications Using Intel Array Building Blocks for Efficient Development of Multicore Applications Michael McCool, Anwar Ghuloum, Michael Klemm 390 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M08: Hands-On Practical Parallel Application Performance Engineering Hands-On Practical Parallel Application Performance Engineering using PAPI, PerfSuite, Scalasca, Vampir and TAU Markus Geimer, Andreas Knüpfer, Rick Kufrin, Shirley Moore, Sameer Shende 394 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M09: Parallel I/O in Practice Parallel I/O in Practice Rob Ross, Rob Latham, Brent Welch 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M10: Parallel Programming in Chapel: The Cascade High-Productivity Language Parallel Programming in Chapel: The Cascade High-Productivity Language Bradford Chamberlain, Sung-Eun Choi, David Iten, Vassily Litvinov 398 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M11: Parallel Programming with Coarray Fortran Parallel Programming with Coarray Fortran David Henty, Alan Simpson, Harvey Richardson, Bill Long 399 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorial M12: Python for High Performance and Scientific Computing Python for High Performance and Scientific Computing William R. Scullin, James B. Snyder, Massimo Di Pierro, Jussi Enkovaara 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 10:00AM Communities, Broader Engagement Professional Development II: Essentials for Career Advancement Professional Development II: Essentials for Career Advancement Raquell Holmes 291-292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 12:30PM Workshop Scalable Algorithms for Large-Scale Systems Scalable Algorithms for Large-Scale Systems Vassil Alexandrov, Christian Engelmann, Al Geist Auditorium Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop 1st International Workshop on Performance Modeling, Benchmarking and Simulation of HPC Systems 1st International Workshop on Performance Modeling, Benchmarking and Simulation of HPC Systems Stephen Jarvis, Todd Gamblin, Simon Hammond, Curtis Janssen, Arun Rodrigues, Ash Vadgama 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop 2010 Workshop on Ultrascale Visualization 2010 Workshop on Ultrascale Visualization Kwan-Liu Ma, Michael Papka 273 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop 3rd Workshop on Many-Task Computing on Grids and Supercomputers (MTAGS) 3rd Workshop on Many-Task Computing on Grids and Supercomputers (MTAGS) Ioan Raicu, Ian Foster, Yong Zhao 271 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop 5th Petascale Data Storage Workshop 5th Petascale Data Storage Workshop Garth A. Gibson 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshop ATIP 4th Workshop on HPC in China: Specialized Hardware & Software Development ATIP 4th Workshop on HPC in China: Specialized Hardware & Software Development David Kahaner 272 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Broader Engagement Applications of HPC Applications of HPC Rebecca Hartman-Baker, Damian Rouson 291-292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Biology: Probability for Sequence Analysis Biology: Probability for Sequence Analysis (Excel, R) Jeff Krause 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Chemistry: Basic Molecular Modeling (Repeat) Chemistry: Basic Molecular Modeling (Repeat) Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Computational Thinking: Introduction to Modeling and Simulation and Resources for Teachers Computational Thinking: Introduction to Modeling and Simulation and Resources for Teachers Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Engineering: Fluid Mechanics, Part 2 Engineering: Fluid Mechanics, Part 2 James Giuliani 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Math: Computational and Experimental Math, Part 3 Math: Computational and Experimental Math, Part 3 Neil Calkin, Holly Hirst, Dan Warner 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Parallel: Parallel Debugging Parallel: Parallel Debugging Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education Physics: Parallel and High Performance Computing II – Applications Physics: Parallel and High Performance Computing II – Applications Richard Gass 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Communities, Broader Engagement Emerging Architectures in HPC Emerging Architectures in HPC Jeffrey Vetter, Bronis De Supinski 291-292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Workshop Early Adopters PhD Workshop 2010 Early Adopters PhD Workshop 2010 David Abramson, Wojtek James Goscinski, Daniel Katz, Karen Haines, David Gavaghan, Dieter Kranzlmueller 252-253 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial M13: Advanced Topics in Heterogeneous Programming with OpenCL Advanced Topics in Heterogeneous Programming with OpenCL Benedict Gaster, Tim Mattson, Ian Buck, Peng Wang, Mike Houston 389 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial M14: Advanced VisIt Usage: Visualization and Analysis for Very Large Data Sets Advanced VisIt Usage: Visualization and Analysis for Very Large Data Sets Hank Childs, Sean Ahern, Amy Szczepanski 390 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial M15: Designing High-End Computing Systems with InfiniBand and High-speed Ethernet Designing High-End Computing Systems with InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Pavan Balaji, Sayantan Sur 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial M16: Ingredients for Good Parallel Performance on Multi-Core Processors Ingredients for Good Parallel Performance on Multicore-Based Systems Georg Hager, Gerhard Wellein 384-385 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial M17: Program Optimization through Loop Vectorization Program Optimization through Loop Vectorization Maria J. Garzaran, David Padua, William D. Gropp, Saeed Maleki 388 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial M18: Running Parallel Simulations and Enabling Science Gateways with the NSF MATLAB Experimental Computing Resource at Cornell Running Parallel Simulations and Enabling Science Gateways with the NSF MATLAB Experimental Computing Resource at Cornell Susan Mehringer, Steve Lantz, Steven Clark 397 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorial M19: Web Portals for Computational Science Web Portals for Computational Science Jano van Hemert, Jos Koetsier 387 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Biology: Probabilistic Modeling of Molecular Evolution (AgentSheets, Excel, R) Biology: Probabilistic Modeling of Molecular Evolution (AgentSheets, Excel, R) Jeff Krause 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Chemistry: Advanced Molecular Modeling, Part 1 Chemistry: Advanced Molecular Modeling, Part 1 Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Computational Thinking: Advanced Modeling Dynamic Systems using Vensim, Part 1 Computational Thinking: Advanced Modeling Dynamic Systems using Vensim, Part 1 Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Engineering: Solid Mechanics, Part 1 Engineering: Solid Mechanics, Part 1 Monir Sharobeam 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Parallel: BCCD: The Bootable Cluster CD Parallel: BCCD: The Bootable Cluster CD Dave Joiner, Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Physics: Embarrassingly Parallel Physics Examples Physics: Embarrassingly Parallel Physics Examples David Joiner 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Biology: Molecular Phyogenetics Biology: Molecular Phlyogenetics MEGA 5, Biology Workbench Jeff Krause 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Chemistry: Advanced Molecular Modeling, Part 2 Chemistry: Advanced Molecular Modeling, Part 2 Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Computational Thinking: Advanced Modeling Dynamic Systems Using Vensim, Part 2 Computational Thinking: Advanced Modeling Dynamic Systems Using Vensim, Part 2 Bob Panoff, Steve Gordon, Susan Ragan 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Engineering: Solid Mechanics, Part 2 Engineering: Solid Mechanics, Part 2 Monir Sharobeam 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Math: Computational and Experimental Math, Part 4 Math: Computational and Experimental Math, Part 4 Holly Hirst, Dan Warner, Dan Warner 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Broader Engagement Mentor/Protégé Networking Mixer Mentor/Protégé Networking Mixer Antoinette Davis, Melissa Smith, Ken Craft, Dorian Arnold 291-292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Physics: Integration of Computation into Undergraduate Physics - What's needed? Physics: Integration of Computation into Undergraduate Physics - What's needed? Norman Chonacky 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education, Student Cluster Competition Student Cluster Competition: Panel Student Cluster Competition: Panel Tiki Suarez-Brown, Hai Ah Nam 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:00PM - 6:00PM Special and Invited Events SC10 Opening Press Briefing SC10 Opening Press Briefing 282 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM Special and Invited Events SC10 Opening Gala SC10 Opening Gala Exhibit Hall Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:30PM - 9:00PM Communities, Student Cluster Competition Student Cluster Competition: Kick-Off Student Cluster Competition: Kick-Off Hai Ah Nam, Tiki Suarez-Brown Exhibit Hall Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars



Tuesday, November 16th

TIME TYPE SESSION PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
7:30AM - 6:00PM Special and Invited Events Registration and SC10 Store, Tuesday Registration and SC10 Store, Tuesday Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 10:00AM Keynote Keynote Address: How to Create New Growth in a Risk-Minimizing Environment Keynote Address: How to Create New Growth in a Risk-Minimizing Environment Clayton M. Christensen Auditorium Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:00AM - 6:00PM Communities, Broader Engagement Communities Scavenger Hunt (Day 1) Communities Scavenger Hunt (Day 1) Veronica Mejia Bustamante, Saleha Rizvi Exhibit Hall Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:00AM - 6:00PM Special and Invited Events Industry and Research Exhibits, Day 1 Industry and Research Exhibits, Day 1 Exhibit Hall Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM ACM Gordon Bell Finalist ACM Gordon Bell Finalist Presentation I 190 TFlops Astrophysical N-body Simulation on a Cluster of GPUs Tsuyoshi Hamada, Keigo Nitadori 394 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum Expanding use of HPC Migrating HPC to the Masses Jeff Brooks 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum Heterogeneous Computing I The GPU Roundup: The Benefits of Consolidating, Centralizing and Managing Your GPU Resources Chris Pettey 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper Math Library Parallelization Scalable Tile Communication-Avoiding QR Factorization on Multicore Cluster Systems Fengguang Song, Hatem Ltaief, Bilel Hadri, Jack Dongarra 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper, Best Student Paper (BSP) Finalist On-Chip Networks and Power Management On-Chip Network Evaluation Framework Hanjoon Kim, Seulki Heo, Junghoon Lee, Jaehyuk Huh, John Kim 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Storage Challenge Storage Challenge Presentations Scaling Highly-Parallel Data-Intensive Supercomputing Applications on a Parallel Clustered Filesystem Karan Gupta, Reshu Jain, Himabindu Pucha, Dinesh Subhraveti, Prasenjit Sarkar 388 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:15AM Masterworks Big Science, Big Data I Computing the Universe Salman Habib 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:15AM Communities, Education, Special Topic: Workforce Development Education Program Awards, and HPC in the Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences SC10 Education Program: Awards and Acknowledgements Laura McGinnis 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM ACM Gordon Bell Finalist ACM Gordon Bell Finalist Presentation I Extreme-Scale AMR Carsten Burstedde, Omar Ghattas, Michael Gurnis, Tobin Isaac, Georg Stadler, Tim Warburton, Lucas Wilcox 394 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forum Expanding use of HPC Software Innovations to Enable High Performance Computing Chris Maher 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forum Heterogeneous Computing I CULA: Robust GPU-Accelerated Math Library John Humphrey 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper, Best Paper (BP) Finalist Math Library Parallelization Parallel Fast Gauss Transform Rahul S. Sampath, Hari Sundar, Shravan K. Veerapaneni 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper On-Chip Networks and Power Management Circuit-Switched Memory Access in Photonic Interconnection Networks for High-Performance Embedded Computing Gilbert Hendry, Eric Robinson, Vitaliy Gleyzer, Johnnie Chan, Luca Carloni, Nadya Bliss, Keren Bergman 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Storage Challenge Storage Challenge Presentations The Cielo Storage System Brent Welch, John Carrier, Manuel Vigil, Doug Doerfler 388 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:15AM - 12:00PM Masterworks Big Science, Big Data I Cyber-Infrastructure for the LSST Data Management System Jeffrey P. Kantor 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:15AM - 12:00PM Communities, Education, Special Topic: Workforce Development Education Program Awards, and HPC in the Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences Grand Challenges in Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences Kevin Franklin, Peter Bajcsy, Maria Esteva, Michael Meredith, Alan Craig 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM ACM Gordon Bell Finalist ACM Gordon Bell Finalist Presentation I Scalable Earthquake Simulation on Petascale Supercomputers Yifeng Cui, Kim B. Olsen, Thomas H. Jordan, Kwangyoon Lee, Jun Zhou, Patrick Small, Daniel Roten, Geoffrey Ely, Dhabaleswar K. Panda, Amit Chourasia, John Levesque, Steven M. Day, Philip Maechling 394 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Expanding use of HPC Accelerated Supercomputing with Microsoft Windows HPC Server Vince Mendillo 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Heterogeneous Computing I Integrating CUDA BLAS with IMSL Fortran for Improved Performance with GPU Hardware Ed Stewart 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper Math Library Parallelization Overlapping Methods of All-to-All Communication and FFT Algorithms for Torus-Connected Massively Parallel Supercomputers Jun Doi, Yasushi Negishi 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper On-Chip Networks and Power Management CPM in CMPs: Coordinated Power Management in Chip-Multiprocessors Asit K. Mishra, Shekhar Srikantaiah, Mahmut Kandemir, Chita R. Das 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Storage Challenge Storage Challenge Presentations Moving Large Datasets over High-Performance Long Distance Networks Thomas Ruwart, Stephen Poole, Steve Hodson, Bradley Settlemyer 388 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Coordinated Infrastructure for Fault Tolerant Systems (CIFTS) Coordinated Infrastructure for Fault Tolerant Systems (CIFTS) Pete Beckman, Rinku Gupta, Al Geist 388 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Developing and Waeving GPGPU technology in Computational Courses Developing and Waeving GPGPU technology in Computational Courses sharan kalwani 394 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Energy Efficient HPC Working Group Energy Efficient HPC Working Group William Tschudi, Michael Patterson, Natalie Bates 390 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather High Performance Scientific Workflows High Performance Scientific Workflows Adrian Jackson, Marcin Plociennik 399 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Low Latency, High Throughput, RDMA and the Cloud in Between Low Latency, High Throughput, RDMA and the Cloud in Between Gilad Shainer, Jeff Layton 397 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Optimizing Network Performance and Securing Data Intensive Networks with DPI-Enabled Solutions Optimizing Network Performance and Securing Data Intensive Networks with DPI-Enabled Solutions Joel Ebrahimi, Adan Machuca 398 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Petascale Systems Management BOF Petascale Systems Management BOF William R. Scullin, Bowen Goletz, Jonathan Anderson 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather RoCE - Next Generation RDMA Network RoCE - Next Generation RDMA Network Paul Grun 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Scalable Adaptive Graphics Environment (SAGE) for Global Collaboration Scalable Adaptive Graphics Environment (SAGE) for Global Collaboration Jason Leigh, Luc Renambot, Sachin Deshpande 282 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Tera Grid Technology Auditing Services Tools Tera Grid Technology Auditing Services Tools Thomas R. Furlani, Matthew D. Jones, Steven M. Gallo 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather The 2010 HPC Challenge Awards The 2010 HPC Challenge Awards Piotr Luszczek, Jeremy Kepner 389 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather The NOAA Global Interoperability Project The NOAA Global Interoperability Project Venkatramani Balaji, Cecelia Deluca 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Towards the MPI 3.0 Standard Towards the MPI 3.0 Standard Richard Graham 384-385 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Special and Invited Events Town Hall: Should We Create a Year-Round Group to Sponsor HPC Activities? Town Hall: Should We Create a Year-Round Group to Sponsor HPC Activities? Auditorium Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather ZFS on Linux for Lustre ZFS on Linux for Lustre Christopher Morrone, Brian Behlendorf 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM ACM Gordon Bell Finalist ACM Gordon Bell Finalist Presentation II Multiscale Simulation of Cardiovascular flows on the IBM Bluegene/P: Full Heart-Circulation System at Red-Blood Cell Resolution Amanda Peters, Simone Melchionna, Massimo Bernaschi, Sauro Succi, Efthimios Kaxiras, Mauro Bisson, Jonas Latt, Joy Sircar 394 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forum Data Centers I Driving Data Center Development with Renewable Energy: A Real World Case Study Andy Solberg, Richard Ellis 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forum Heterogeneous Computing II GPU Programming in OpenCL with CLIDE: Microway's Compute Language IDE Michael B. Fried 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper Large-Scale Stencil Computations A Multi-Scale Heart Simulation on Massively Parallel Computers Akira Hosoi, Takumi Washio, Jun-ichi Okada, Yoshimasa Kadooka, Kengo Nakajima, Toshiaki Hisada 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper, Best Student Paper (BSP) Finalist, Best Paper (BP) Finalist Storage Technologies Understanding the Impact of Emerging Non-Volatile Memories on High-Performance, IO-Intensive Computing Adrian M. Caulfield, Joel Coburn, Todor I. Mollov, Arup De, Ameen Akel, Jiahua He, Arun Jagatheesan, Rajesh K. Gupta, Allan Snavely, Steven Swanson 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:15PM Masterworks Big Science, Big Data II High-End Computing and Climate Modeling: Future Trends and Prospects Phillip Colella 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:15PM George Michael HPC Fellow Presentation George Michael HPC Fellowship Awardee Presentations Mapping Your Application on Interconnect Topologies: Effort versus Benefits Abhinav Bhatele 388 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Panel Virtualization for HPC Virtualization for HPC Josh Simons, Stephan Scott, DK Panda, Bill Bryce, Scott Clark 385-386 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM ACM Gordon Bell Finalist ACM Gordon Bell Finalist Presentation II Petascale Direct Numerical Simulation of Blood Flow on 200K Cores and Heterogeneous Architectures Abtin Rahimian, Ilya Lashuk, Shravan Veerapaneni, Aparna Chandramowlishwaran, Dhairya Malhotra, Logan Moon, Rahul Sampath, Aashay Shringarpure, Jeffrey Vetter, Richard Vuduc, Denis Zorin, George Biros 394 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Exhibitor Forum Data Centers I Optimizing Data Center Cooling Shlomo Novotny 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Exhibitor Forum Heterogeneous Computing II When High Performance Computing Meets Energy efficiency Motoi Okuda 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Paper Large-Scale Stencil Computations 3.5-D Blocking Optimization for Stencil Computations on Modern CPUs and GPUs Anthony Nguyen, Nadathur Satish, Jatin Chhugani, Changkyu Kim, Pradeep Dubey 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Paper Storage Technologies DASH: a Recipe for a Flash-based Data Intensive Supercomputer Jiahua He, Arun Jagatheesan, Sandeep Gupta, Jeffrey Bennett, Allan Snavely 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Biology: Sequence Alignment (R, MATLAB, Biology Workbench) Biology: Sequence Alignment (R, MATLAB, Biology Workbench) Jeff Krause 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Chemistry: If It’s Free, It’s for Me Chemistry: If It’s Free, It’s for Me Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Special Topic: Workforce Development, Communities Developing Support, Engineering and Research Staff Developing Support, Engineering and Research Staff James A. Lupo, Thomas L. Sterling, Edward Seidel, Daniel S. Katz, Laurie Rea 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Engineering: CFD Tools: EnSight CFD, Part 1 Engineering: CFD Tools: EnSight CFD, Part 1 Darin McKinnis 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Parallel: GPGPU, Part 1 Parallel: General Purpose Graphics Processing Units, Part 1 Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 3:00PM Communities, Education Physics: Digital Libraries Physics: Digital Libraries Norman Chonacky 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:15PM - 3:00PM Masterworks Big Science, Big Data II Prediction of Earthquake Ground Motions Using Large-Scale Numerical Simulations Tom Jordan 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:15PM - 3:00PM George Michael HPC Fellow Presentation George Michael HPC Fellowship Awardee Presentations Performance Analysis for Parallel Programs: From Multicore to Petascale Nathan Tallant 388 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM ACM Gordon Bell Finalist ACM Gordon Bell Finalist Presentation II Toward First Principles Electronic Structure Simulations of Excited States and Strong Correlations in Nano- and Materials Science Anton Kozhevnikov, Adolfo G. Eguiluz, Thomas C. Schulthess 394 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Exhibitor Forum Data Centers I Dielectric Fluid Submersion Cooling: Energy Savings and Facility Considerations Christiaan Best 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Exhibitor Forum Heterogeneous Computing II Building Exascale GPU-Based Supercomputers Sumit Gupta 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Paper, Best Student Paper (BSP) Finalist Large-Scale Stencil Computations An 80-Fold Speedup, 15.0 TFlops, Full GPU Acceleration of Non-Hydrostatic Weather Model ASUCA Production Code Takashi Shimokawabe, Takayuki Aoki, Chiashi Muroi, Junichi Ishida, Kohei Kawano, Toshio Endo, Akira Nukada, Naoya Maruyama, Satoshi Matsuoka 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Paper Storage Technologies Simple but Effective Heterogeneous Main Memory with On-Chip Memory Controller Support Xiangyu Dong, Yuan Xie, Naveen Muralimanohar, Norman P. Jouppi 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Paper, Best Paper (BP) Finalist Communication-Centric Computing Exploiting 162-Nanosecond End-to-End Communication Latency on Anton Ron O. Dror, J.P. Grossman, Kenneth M. Mackenzie, Brian Towles, Edmond Chow, John K. Salmon, Cliff Young, Joseph A. Bank, Brannon Batson, Martin M. Deneroff, Jeffrey S. Kuskin, Richard H. Larson, Mark A. Moraes, David E. Shaw 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Exhibitor Forum Data Centers II Optimizing Today’s Data Centers: Lessons Learned from 25 Years of Advanced Technology Projects Sigurd Anderson 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Exhibitor Forum Heterogeneous Computing III Convey’s Hybrid-Core Computing: The Thrill Is Back! Tony Brewer, Steve Wallach 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Paper Scalable System Software Design, Modeling, and Evaluation of a Scalable Multi-level Checkpointing System Adam Moody, Greg Bronevetsky, Kathryn Mohror, Bronis R. de Supinski 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:15PM Masterworks Genomics-Driven Biology Computing and Biology: Toward Predictive Theory in the Life Sciences Rick Stevens 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:15PM Special Topic: Workforce Development, Communities Recruitment, Training and Scientific Computing Curriculum Recruiting and Training HPC Systems Administrators and Engineers William R. Scullin, Daniel Kamalic, Glenn Hope, Isaac Traxler, Kathryn Traxler, William R. Scullin, Zachary A. Mance, Susan M. Coghlan, Daniel C. Stanzione 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Biology: Gene Annotation (Biology Workbench, Online Tools) Biology: Gene Annotation (Biology Workbench, Online Tools) Jeff Krause 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Chemistry: Experts Help Session Chemistry: Experts Help Session Shawn Sendlinger, Clyde Metz, Elisabeth Bell-Loncella 288 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Engineering: CFD Tools: EnSight CFD Part 2 Engineering: CFD Tools: EnSight CFD Part 2 Darin McKinnis, Kevin Colburn 289 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Panel Exascale Computing Will (Won't) Be Used by Scientists by the End of This Decade Exascale Computing Will (Won't) Be Used by Scientists by the End of This Decade Marc Snir, William Gropp, Peter Kogge, Burton Smith, Horst Simon, Bob Lucas, Allan Snavely, Steve Wallach 384-385 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Math: Computational and Experimental Math, Open Laboratory Math: Computational and Experimental Math, Open Laboratory Neil Calkin, Holly Hirst, Dan Warner 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Communities, Education Parallel: GPGPU, Part 2 Parallel: General Purpose Graphics Processing Units, Part 2 Charlie Peck, Henry Neeman, Tom Murphy, Dan Ernst 296 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Paper, Best Student Paper (BSP) Finalist Communication-Centric Computing vSnoop: Improving TCP Throughput in Virtualized Environments via Acknowledgement Offload Ardalan Kangarlou, Sahan Gamage, Ramana Rao Kompella, Dongyan Xu 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Exhibitor Forum Data Centers II APC by Schneider Electric New Scientific Research Facility: A Case Study in Datacenter Design Mark Burke 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Exhibitor Forum Heterogeneous Computing III Exatran: A Language for Exascale Computing Michael Wolfe 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Paper Scalable System Software Experiences with a Lightweight Supercomputer Kernel: Lessons Learned from Blue Gene's CNK Mark Giampapa, Thomas Gooding, Todd Inglett, Robert W. Wisniewski 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:15PM - 5:00PM Masterworks Genomics-Driven Biology High-Performance Genomics: Integrating Supercomputing into the Molecular Biology Laboratory Christopher Mueller 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:15PM - 5:00PM Special Topic: Workforce Development, Communities Recruitment, Training and Scientific Computing Curriculum TACC’s Scientific Computing Curriculum: Supporting Academia and Industry Melyssa Fratkin, Bill Barth, Chap Wong, Dan Stanzione, Walton Yantis 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Paper Communication-Centric Computing A Flexible Reservation Algorithm for Advance Network Provisioning Mehmet Balman, Evangelos Chaniotakis, Arie Shoshani, Alex Sim 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Exhibitor Forum Data Centers II Economizing Data Center Operations with Airflow Modeling and Airside Economizers David Seger 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Paper, Best Paper (BP) Finalist Scalable System Software Characterizing the Influence of System Noise on Large-Scale Applications by Simulation Torsten Hoefler, Timo Schneider, Andrew Lumsdaine 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception An Atomic Tesla: Avoiding the Power Wall Richard G. Edgar, Matthew D. Miller, Robert E. Parrott, Seppo Sahrakorpi, Joy Sircar Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception High Performance Computing Software Applications for Space Situational Awareness Bruce Duncan, Chris Sabol, Paul Schumacher Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception CUDA-CHiLL: Using Compiler-Based Autotuning to Generate High-Performance GPU Libraries Malik Khan, Gabe Rudy, Chun Chen, Mary Hall, Jacqueline Chame Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Scalability of the Numerical Solution of the Acoustic Wave Equation on the BG/P Platform Mark P. Cheeseman, Nicholas K. Allsopp Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Can the PGAS Programming Model Make Massive Analytics Possible? Costas Bekas, Irina Fedulova, Alessandro Curioni Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Highly Scalable Full Electromagnetic Vlasov Solver for Cross-Scale Coupling in Space Plasma Takayuki Umeda, Keiichiro Fukazawa, Yasuhiro Nariyuki, Yosuke Matsumoto, Takuma Nakamura Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Scalable Distributed Schur Complement Preconditioning for Real and Complex CFD Problems on Many-Core Architectures Achim Basermann, Hans-Peter Kersken Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Multi-GPU Implementation of MILC Guochun Shi, Steven Gottlieb, Aaron Torok, Volodymyr Kindratenko Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception MueLu: Designing a New Multigrid Solver for the Trilinos Project Jérémie Gaidamour, Jonathan J. Hu, Christopher M. Siefert, Ray S. Tuminaro Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception HPCaaS: High Performance Computing as a Service Marcel Kunze, Viktor Mauch Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception A CCSM-based Terrestrial Ecosystem Model Parameterization Framework Dali Wang, Daniel Ricciuto, Zhe Zhang, Milfred Post, Haihang You Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Agent-based Model of Patient Flow within a Hospital Network: Understanding How Changes in One Hospital Can Affect Other Hospitals in a Region Kim F. Wong, S. Levent Yilmaz, Richard A. Christie, Bruce Y. Lee, Susan S. Huang Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception GPU Acceleration of Scientific Applications Alan Gray, Alan Richardson, Karthee Sivalingam, Alistair Hart, Iain Bethune Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Streaming the State David Minor Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Performance Tuning of Scientific Applications on HPC Systems Michele Weiland, Jason Beech-Brandt, Charles Henriet, Eric Michele, Nils Smeds, Luigi Brochard Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Scalability and Performance of the Fragment Molecular Orbital Method in GAMESS on BlueGene/P Graham Fletcher Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Performance Measurements of Magneto-Hydro-Dynamic Simulation using Various Types of Supercomputer Keiichiro Fukazawa, Takayuki Umeda, Tatsuki Ogino, Kiyohumi Yumoto, Ken T. Murata Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Parallel Color Coding and Graph Partitioning Enabling Subgraph Counting for Massive Graphs Zhao Zhao, Maleq Khan, Anil Vullikanti, Madhav Marathe Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Optimizing the Performance and Robustness of Dynamic Scheduling for Scientific Applications with a Large Number of Timesteps Srishti Srivastava, Ioana Banicescu, Florina Ciorba Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception iHarmonizer: Improving the Disk Efficiency of I/O intensive Multithreaded Codes Yizhe Wang, Song Jiang, Kei Davis Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Triangular Linear System Solver for GPU with CUDA and OpenCL Peng Du, Stanimire Tomov, Piotr Luszczek, Jack Dongarra Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Parallelizing SIFT on a Distributed Memory Cluster using Data Decomposition Stanislav Bobovych, Wesley Emeneker, Seth Warn, Amy Apon, Jack Cothren Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Parallelizing Lattice Boltzmann Simulations on Heterogeneous GPU–CPU Clusters Johannes Habich, Christian Feichtinger, Georg Hager, Gerhard Wellein Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Adaptive Resolution Genetic Algorithm to Solve MINLPs over nVidia Fermi GPU using CUDA Asim Munawar, Mohamed Wahib, Masaharu Munetomo, Kiyoshi Akama Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception High Performance Cloud Computing: Why Not?! Tobias Lindinger, Nils gentschen Felde, Dieter Kranzlmüller Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception NAMD and HELIUM Enabling Work on the PRACE Prototypes Xu Guo, Joachim Hein, Martin Polak, Paschalis Korosoglou, Andrew Sunderland Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Scalable Fault Tolerance in PGAS Programming Models Nawab Ali, Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Niranjan Govind, Oreste Villa, James Dinan, Robert Harrison Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Network-Centric Media Composition under Extreme Bandwidth Requirements for High Quality Video Streaming Orawan Tipmongkolsilp, Mohit Chamania, Admela Jukan Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception I/O Strategies for Massively Parallel Kinetic Simulations Homa Karimabadi, Burlen Loring, Amitava Mujumdar, Mahidar Tetenani Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Brain Blood Flow: Multi-scale Simulations and Visualization Leopold Grinberg, Joseph Insley, Mike Papka, George Karniadakis Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception An Automated Approach for Fault Recovery Planning in Science Clouds Vitalian A. Danciu, Dieter Kranzlmüller, Feng Liu, Johannes Watzl, Pavlo Kerestey, Maximilian Ahrens Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Intelligent Feedback For Fast and Effective Autotuning Santosh Sarangkar, Apan Qasem Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Characterizing the Impact of Soft Errors on Sparse Linear Solvers Sowmyalatha Srinivasmurthy, Manu Shantharam, Padma Raghavan, Mahmut Kandemir Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Reducing Execution Time of High Performance LINPACK (HPL) Benchmark Jack Dongarra, Piotr Luszczek Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception High-Resolution Remote Visualization of Ray-Casted Volume Rendering on GPU Cluster Jinghua Ge, Robert Kooima, Andrei Hutanu Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Parallelized Hartree-Fock Code for Scalable Structural and Electronic Simulation of Large Nanoscale Molecules David C Goode Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Rain: Dynamically Provisioning Clouds within FutureGrid Geoffrey C. Fox, Warren Smith, Andrew Grimshaw, Jose Fortes, Kate Keahey, Gregor von Laszewski Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception A New Generation of Integrated Debugging Tools in Eclipse Christof Klausecker, Thomas Köckerbauer, Martin Schulz, Dieter Kranzlmüller Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Data-Aware Inter-Process Checkpoint Compression Tanzima Z Islam, Kathryn Mohror, Adam Moody, Bronis de Supinski, Saurabh Bagchi, Rudolf Eigenmann Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Critical Path Analysis for Large-Scale MPI Programs David Boehme, Martin Schulz, Bronis R. de Supinski, Markus Geimer, Felix Wolf Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Scaling of Multimillion-Atom MD Simulation on a Petascale Supercomputer Roland Schulz, Benjamin Lindner, Loukas Petridis, Berk Hess, Erik Lindahl, Jeremy C. Smith Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Load Balance: Correlating Application-Independent Measurements with Application-Semantic Computational Models Olga Pearce, Todd Gamblin, Martin Schulz, Bronis R. de Supinski, Nancy M. Amato Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Provisioning Virtual Clusters in the Cloud using Wrangler Gideon Juve, Ewa Deelman Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Evaluation of Two Parallel Finite Element Implementations of the Time-Dependent Advection Diffusion Problem: CUDA versus MPI Lucas Veronese, Leonardo Lima, Alberto De Souza, Lucia Catabriga Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception From Red Storm to Cielo: Performance Analysis of ASC Simulation Programs across an Evolution of Multicore Architectures Courtenay T. Vaughan, Mahesh Rajan, Douglas W. Doerfler, Richard F. Barrett Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Cumulus: Open Source Storage Cloud for Science John Bresnahan, Kate Keahey, Tim Freeman, David LaBissoniere Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception An Evaluation of Fault-Tolerance Techniques for Exascale Systems Kurt B. Ferreira, Rolf Riesen Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Fault Tolerance for Extreme Scale Computing through Algorithm-Based Recovery Teresa Davies, Christer Karlsson, Hui Liu, Zizhong Chen Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Hybrid MPI/Multithreaded PCG: A Use Case for MPI Shared Memory Allocation Michael M. Wolf, Michael A. Heroux, Erik G. Boman Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception A Performance Tuning Strategy under Combining Loop Transformations for a Vector Processor with an On-Chip Cache Yoshiei Sato, Ryuichi Nagaoka, Akihiro Musa, Ryusuke Egawa, Hiroyuki Takizawa, Koki Okabe, Hiroaki Kobayashi Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Distributed Likelihoods Computation for Large Spatial Data Wei Zhuo, P. Prabhat, Cari Kaufman, Chris Paciorek Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception High-Performance ParalleX Alex Tabbal Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Techniques for Managing Data Distribution in NUMA Systems Alexander Merritt, Kevin Pedretti Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Non-Equilibrium Umbrella Sampling on Blue Gene/P using One-Sided Communication Alex Dickson, Jeff R. Hammond, Aaron R. Dinner Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception dBug: Systematic Evalution of Distributed Systems Jiri Simsa, Garth Gibson, Randy Bryant Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception A Parallel Method for Filesystem Consistency on Supercomputing Clusters James C. Ianni Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Task-Parallel MPI Implementation of Autodock4 for Docking of Very Large Databases of Compounds using High Performance Super-Computers Barbara Collignon, Roland Schulz, Jeremy Smith, Jerome Baudry Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception BioHDF: Open Binary File Formats for Next-Generation DNA Sequencing Data Dana Robinson, Mike Folk, Mark Welsh, Todd Smith Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Assessing Energy Efficiency of Parallel I/O Systems Rong Ge, Xizhou Feng, Jiping Hu, Xian-He Sun Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Adaptive Mesh Refinement for PIC Codes Karl-Ulrich Bamberg, Nina Elkina, Hartmut Ruhl Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception PLFS: A Fast Checkpoint Filesystem Milo Polte, John Bent, Garth Gibson, Gary Grider, Ben McClelland, James Nunez, Meghan Wingate Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Enabling Parallel Filesystem Semantics In The Cloud Milo Polte, Esteban Molina-Estolan, John Bent, Garth Gibson, Carlos Malztzahn, Maya Gokhale, Scott Brandt Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster Research Poster Reception Reliability Modeling for Large Scale Declustered Storage Lin Xiao, Garth Gibson Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Special and Invited Events Research Poster Reception Research Poster Reception Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster, ACM Student Poster Student Poster Reception Separating Workflow Management and Data Staging to Improve the Performance of Scientific Workflows Muhammad Ali Amer Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster, ACM Student Poster Student Poster Reception An Integration of Dynamic MPI Formal Verification Within Eclipse PTP Alan Humphrey Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster, ACM Student Poster Student Poster Reception Parallelized Hartree-Fock Code for Scalable Structural and Electronic Simulation of Large Nanoscale Molecules David C. Goode Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster, ACM Student Poster Student Poster Reception Finding Tropical Cyclones on Clouds Daren J. Hasenkamp Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster, ACM Student Poster Student Poster Reception Development and Exploration of Velvetrope: A Parallel, Bitwise Alignment Method on Biological Sequences Scott Clark Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster, ACM Student Poster Student Poster Reception X10-Enabled MapReduce Han Dong Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster, ACM Student Poster Student Poster Reception Improving Cluster Utilization with Job Resizing Daniel J. McFarland Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster, ACM Student Poster Student Poster Reception Optimizing End-to-End Performance of Scientific Workflows in Distributed Environments Yi Gu Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster, ACM Student Poster Student Poster Reception dBug: Systematic Evalution of Distributed Systems Jiri Simsa Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster, ACM Student Poster Student Poster Reception An Efficient Algorithm for Obtaining Low Memory Approximation Models of Large-Scale Networks Kanimathi Duraisamy Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster, ACM Student Poster Student Poster Reception Multidimensional Reduction Algorithm on Multicore Architectures Christer Karlsson Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster, ACM Student Poster Student Poster Reception Scale and Concurrency of GIGA+: File System Directories with Millions of Files Swapnil Patil Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster, ACM Student Poster Student Poster Reception Algorithm Based Recovery for HPL Teresa E. B. Davies Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Poster, ACM Student Poster Student Poster Reception Comparing Parallel Programming Models for Random Remote Updates Van Bui Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 6:30PM Birds of a Feather Preparing for Extreme Parallel Environments: Training and Education Preparing for Extreme Parallel Environments: Training and Education Daniel Ernst, Benedict Gaster, Clay Breshears 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 6:30PM Birds of a Feather The Future of the Open Trace Format (OTF) and Open Event Trace Recording The Future of the Open Trace Format (OTF) and Open Event Trace Recording Andreas Knuepfer, Felix Wolf 397 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Computational and Data-Enabled Science and Engineering Computational and Data-Enabled Science and Engineering Manish Parashar, James C. Browne 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Critically Missing Pieces in Heterogeneous Exascale Computing Critically Missing Pieces in Heterogeneous Exascale Computing Satoshi Matsuoka, Pavan Balaji 389 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Developing, Recruiting, and Retaining Women in HPC Developing, Recruiting, and Retaining Women in HPC Rebecca J. Hartman-Baker, Judith C. Hill, Hai Ah Nam 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Extending the Global Arrays Programming Model to Future Architectures Extending the Global Arrays Programming Model to Future Architectures Bruce J Palmer, Manojkumar Krishnan, Abhinav Vishnu 388 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather GPUs and Numerical Weather Prediction GPUs and Numerical Weather Prediction William Sawyer, Mark Govett 399 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Large-Scale Reconfigurable Supercomputing Large-Scale Reconfigurable Supercomputing Martin Herbordt, Alan George, Herman Lam 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather OpenMP at the Frontiers of Parallelization OpenMP at the Frontiers of Parallelization Larry Meadows, Bronis de Supinski, Nawal Copty 394 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Parallel File System Benchmarking and Enhancements Update Parallel File System Benchmarking and Enhancements Update Tracey Wilson, Lee Ward 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Petascale Computing Infrastructures for Science Engines. Petascale Computing Infrastructures for Science Engines. Guy Robinson 384-385 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather SLURM Users Group Meeting SLURM Users Group Meeting Morris A Jette, Danny Auble, Donald Lipari 398 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather The State of Parallel NFS (pNFS) The State of Parallel NFS (pNFS) Bjorn Andersson 390 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Top500 Supercomputers Top500 Supercomputers Erich Strohmaier Auditorium Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars



Wednesday, November 17th

TIME TYPE SESSION PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
7:30AM - 6:00PM Special and Invited Events Registration and SC10 Store, Wednesday Registration and SC10 Store, Wednesday Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 9:15AM Invited Speaker Plenary and Kennedy Award Speakers GPU Computing: To ExaScale and Beyond Bill Dally Auditorium Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:15AM - 10:00AM Invited Speaker Plenary and Kennedy Award Speakers Ken Kennedy Award Recipient TBD TBD Auditorium Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:00AM - 6:00PM Communities, Broader Engagement Communities Scavenger Hunt (Day 2) Communities Scavenger Hunt (Day 2) Veronica Mejia Bustamante, Saleha Rizvi Exhibit Hall Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:00AM - 6:00PM Special and Invited Events Industry and Research Exhibits, Day 2 Industry and Research Exhibits, Day 2 Exhibit Hall Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper Automated Tuning Strider: Runtime Support for Optimizing Strided Data Accesses on Multi-Cores with Explicitly Managed Memories Jae-Seung Yeom, Dimitrios S. Nikolopoulos 394 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum Environments Multitiered Portal Architecture Powered by the Orbiter Service Oriented Architecture Mark L Green 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper Graph Algorithms Fast PGAS Implementation of Distributed Graph Algorithms Guojing Cong, George Almasi, Vijay Saraswat 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum Storage I Truths and Myths of Automated Tiering within HPC Environments Michael Kazar 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:15AM Invited Speaker Cray/Fernbach Award Speakers Cray Award Recipient TBD TBD 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:15AM Masterworks Heterogeneous Computing: Toward Exascale Computer Software: The "Trojan Horse" of HPC Steve Wallach 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:15AM Special Topic: Workforce Development, Communities Technical Challenges and Opportunities Preparing for Extreme Parallel Environments: Models for Parallelism Daniel Ernst, Benedict Gaster, Tim Mattson, Wen-mei Hwu, Vijay Saraswat, Michael McCool 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 1:30PM Communities, Broader Engagement Student Job Fair Student Job Fair Raquell Holmes 288-289-290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper Automated Tuning Combined Iterative and Model-driven Optimization in an Automatic Parallelization Framework Louis-Noel Pouchet, Uday Bondhugula, Cedric Bastoul, Albert Cohen, J. Ramanujam, P. Sadayappan 394 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forum Environments Netezza TwinFin Data Warehouse Appliance Sri Srinivasan 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper Graph Algorithms Multithreaded Asynchronous Graph Traversal for In-Memory and Semi-External Memory Roger Pearce, Maya Gokhale, Nancy M. Amato 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forum Storage I Tape Takes on Mass Storage Molly Rector 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:15AM - 12:00PM Invited Speaker Cray/Fernbach Award Speakers Fernbach Award Recipient TBD TBD 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:15AM - 12:00PM Masterworks Heterogeneous Computing: Toward Exascale Higher-Level Programming Models for Heterogeneous Parallel Computing Wen-mei W. Hwu 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:15AM - 12:00PM Special Topic: Workforce Development, Communities Technical Challenges and Opportunities (BOF) Ubiquitous, Heterogeneous, Manycore Platforms: Challenges and Opportunities Paul Steinberg, Matthew Wolf, Daniel Ernst, Benedict Gaster 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper Automated Tuning An Adaptive Framework for Simulation and Online Remote Visualization of Critical Climate Applications in Resource-Constrained Environments Preeti Malakar, Vijay Natarajan, Sathish S. Vadhiyar 394 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Environments DICE Case Study: Cost Saving Through Validation Al Stutz, Tracey Wilson 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper Graph Algorithms Scalable Graph Exploration on Multicore Processors Fabrizio Petrini, Virat Agarwal, Davide Pasetto, David Bader 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Storage I Terascala: Simple, Fast, Reliable Storage Appliances Rick Friedman 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Building the World’s Largest HPC Cloud Building the World’s Largest HPC Cloud William Lu 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Data Intensive Research and Analytics Data Intensive Research and Analytics Mark I Parsons 394 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather HPC Centers HPC Centers Robert Whitten 384-385 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Monitoring of High Performance Computing Systems Monitoring of High Performance Computing Systems Corey Shields, Randal Rheinheimer 398 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather MPICH: A High-Performance Open-Source MPI Implementation MPICH: A High-Performance Open-Source MPI Implementation Darius Buntinas, Rajeev Thakur, Rusty Lusk 399 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Open MPI State of the Union Open MPI State of the Union Jeff Squyres, George Bosilca 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Open64 Compiler Open64 Compiler Mike Vermeulen 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather PBS 2020 -- Scheduling and Workload Management for the Next Ten Years PBS 2020 -- Scheduling and Workload Management for the Next Ten Years Bill Nitzberg, Scott Suchyta 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather PGAS: The Partitioned Global Address Space Programming Model PGAS: The Partitioned Global Address Space Programming Model Tarek El-Ghazawi, Lauren Smith, Kathy Yelick 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather PRACE – The European HPC infrastructure created PRACE – The European HPC infrastructure created Dietmar W. Erwin, Hermann Lederer, Anni Jakobsson 389 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Python for High Performance and Scientific Computing Python for High Performance and Scientific Computing Andreas Schreiber, William R Scullin, Massimo Di Pierro 388 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather The XMT User Community Birds-of-a-Feather The XMT User Community Birds-of-a-Feather John T Feo 390 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather User Experiences with SGI Altix UV User Experiences with SGI Altix UV Gabe Turner, Davin Chan 282 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 1:48PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase I (Autotuning and Performance Engineering on Emerging and Scalable Systems) Tuning Parallel Applications in Parallel Ananta Tiwari 399 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forum Performance Getting More Performance and Productivity from HPC Clusters William Lu 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper, Best Student Paper (BSP) Finalist Programming Models OpenMPC: Extended OpenMP Programming and Tuning for GPUs Seyong Lee, Rudolf Eigenmann 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forum Storage II InfiniStor: Scalable Cross-Platform Cluster File System with Rich-Features KyungSoo Kim 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper System I/O Optimization Accelerating I/O Forwarding in IBM Blue Gene/P Systems Venkatram Vishwanath, Mark Hereld, Kamil Iskra, Dries Kimpe, Vitali Morozov, Michael E. Papka, Robert Ross, Kazutomo Yoshii 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:15PM Special Topic: Workforce Development, Communities Facing the Challenge of Scarce Expertise Creating Computational Science Programs for the Existing and Future Workforce Steven Gordon 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:15PM Masterworks Weather to Climate and Back Again I Climate Computing: Computational, Data, and Scientific Scalability V. Balaji 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM ACM Student Poster ACM Student Research Competition Presentations I Presentations by finalists for ACM Student Research Competition TBD TBD 398 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Panel Toward Exascale Computing with Heterogeneous Architectures Toward Exascale Computing with Heterogeneous Architectures Jeffrey S. Vetter, Pradeep Dubey, Satoshi Matsuoka, Chuck Moore, Steve Keckler, John Shalf, Steven Wallach 384-385 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:48PM - 2:06PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase I (Autotuning and Performance Engineering on Emerging and Scalable Systems) Polymorphic Networks-On-Chip for Dynamic Power Management and Fault Tolerance Bilal Zafar 399 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Exhibitor Forum Performance Adapting and Managing HPC Resources to Accelerate the Pace of Discovery Michael Jackson, Trev Harmon 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Paper Programming Models The 48-Core SCC Processor: The Programmer’s View Tim Mattson, Rob Van der Wijngaart, Michael Riepen, Thomas Lehnig, Paul Brett, Werner Haas, Patrick Kennedy, Jason Howard, Sriram Vangal, Nitin Borkar, Greg Ruhl, Saurabh Dighe 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Exhibitor Forum Storage II Panasas: The Road to Exascale Storage Brent Welch, Larry Jones 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Paper System I/O Optimization Managing Variability in the I/O Performance of Petascale Storage Systems Jay Lofstead, Fang Zheng, Qing Liu, Scott Klasky, Ron Oldfield, Todd Kordenbrock, Karsten Schwan, Matthew Wolf 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:06PM - 2:24PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase I (Autotuning and Performance Engineering on Emerging and Scalable Systems) Accelerated Large-Scale Multiple Sequence Alignment with Reconfigurable Computing Scott Lloyd 399 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:15PM - 3:00PM Special Topic: Workforce Development, Communities Facing the Challenge of Scarce Expertise Scarce HPC Expertise and How We Should Be Meeting This Challenge Sharan Kalwani, Paul Muzio, Kevin Wohlever, Thomas Hauser, Donna Klecka 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:15PM - 3:00PM Masterworks Weather to Climate and Back Again I Community Climate Models: Is a New Paradigm of Model Development Possible? Richard B. Rood 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:24PM - 2:42PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase I (Autotuning and Performance Engineering on Emerging and Scalable Systems) Parallel Strategies for Nonlinear Mask Optimization in Semiconductor Lithography Aron J. Ahmadia 399 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Exhibitor Forum Performance Progress in Performance and Features such as Volume Rendering in CEI's EnSight 9.2 Visualization Software Darin McKinnis 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Paper Programming Models A Block-Oriented Language and Runtime System for Tensor Algebra with Very Large Arrays Beverly A. Sanders, Rod Bartlett, Erik Deumens, Victor Lotrich, Mark Ponton 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Exhibitor Forum Storage II Data Centric HPC Bjorn Andersson 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Paper System I/O Optimization IOrchestrator: Improving the Performance of Multi-node I/O Systems via Inter-Server Coordination Xuechen Zhang, Kei Davis, Song Jiang 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:42PM - 3:00PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase I (Autotuning and Performance Engineering on Emerging and Scalable Systems) Efficient and Accurate Runtime Prediction of Fused Linear Algebra Kernels Ian Karlin 399 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Exhibitor Forum Cluster Interconnects Meeting Interconnect Architecture Requirements for HPC Challenges Phillip Murphy 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Paper Parallel Analysis Tools A Scalable and Distributed Dynamic Formal Verifier for MPI Programs Anh Vo, Sriram Aananthakrishnan, Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, Greg Bronevetsky, Bronis R. de Supinski, Martin Schulz 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Paper Runtime Resource Allocation and Scheduling JAWS: Job-Aware Workload Scheduling for the Exploration of Turbulence Simulations Xiaodan Wang, Eric Perlman, Randal Burns, Tanu Malik, Tamas Budavari, Charles Meneveau, Alexander Szalay 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Exhibitor Forum Storage III Power and Simplicity: Accelerating HPC with Scale-Out Storage Nick Kirsch 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:15PM Special Topic: Workforce Development, Communities Sustainable Approaches and Multi-Disciplinary Perspectives Sustainable and Extensible Approaches for Creating a Skilled Workforce in High Performance Computing and Innovations Ravi Vadapalli 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:15PM Masterworks Weather to Climate and Back Again II Dedicated High-End Computing to Revolutionize Climate Modeling: An International Collaboration James Kinter 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM ACM Student Poster ACM Student Research Competition Presentations II Presentations by finalists for ACM Student Research Competition TBD TBD 398 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Panel On the Three P's of Heterogeneous Computing: Performance, Power and Programmability On the Three P's of Heterogeneous Computing: Performance, Power and Programmability Wu Feng, William Dally, Timothy Mattson, Michael Houston, Fabrizio Petrini, Steve Wallach 384-385 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Exhibitor Forum Cluster Interconnects Paving the Road to Exascale Computing Michael Kagan, Gilad Shainer 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Paper, Best Student Paper (BSP) Finalist Parallel Analysis Tools FlowChecker: Detecting Bugs in MPI Libraries via Message Flow Checking Zhezhe Chen, Qi Gao, Wenbin Zhang, Feng Qin 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Paper Runtime Resource Allocation and Scheduling Automatic Run-time Parallelization and Transformation of I/O Thorvald Natvig, Anne C. Elster, Jan Christian Meyer 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Exhibitor Forum Storage III RAID's Biggest Challenge: The 2TB Drive Kevin Kidney 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:15PM - 5:00PM Special Topic: Workforce Development, Communities Sustainable Approaches and Multi-Disciplinary Perspectives Multi-Disciplinary Perspectives on Teaching Core HPC Concepts Sanjukta Bhowmick, Henry Neeman, Boyana Norris, David Swanson 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:15PM - 5:00PM Masterworks Weather to Climate and Back Again II Using GPUs for Weather and Climate Models Mark Govett 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Exhibitor Forum Cluster Interconnects Improving Scalability of Capacity and Capability Clusters with Intelligent Fabrics Aviv Cohen 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Paper Parallel Analysis Tools Scalable Identification of Load Imbalance in Parallel Executions using Call Path Profiles Nathan R. Tallent, Laksono Adhianto, John M. Mellor-Crummey 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Paper Runtime Resource Allocation and Scheduling Functional Partitioning to Optimize End-to-End Performance on Many-Core Architectures Min Li, Sudharshan S. Vazhkudai, Ali R. Butt, Fei Meng, Xiaosong Ma, Youngjae Kim, Christian Engelmann, Galen Shipman 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 6:30PM Birds of a Feather Exploring Comparative Debugging Use Cases Exploring Comparative Debugging Use Cases Chris Gottbrath, Mike Ashworth 399 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 6:30PM Birds of a Feather High-level Programming Models for GPU Computing High-level Programming Models for GPU Computing Duncan Poole 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 6:30PM Birds of a Feather TORQUE Open Source Resource Manager Road Map and three key topic workshops TORQUE Open Source Resource Manager Road Map and three key topic workshops Kenneth Nielson, Trev Harmon, Joshua Bernstein 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Eclipse Parallel Tools Platform Eclipse Parallel Tools Platform Beth R Tibbitts, Greg Watson 397 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Integrating Parallelism Throughout the Undergraduate Computing Curriculum Integrating Parallelism Throughout the Undergraduate Computing Curriculum Cordelia M. Brown, Deborah Bennett, Vijay Pai 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather International Exascale Software Program International Exascale Software Program Jack Dongarra, Pete Beckman 389 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather OpenCL - Achievements and Next Steps OpenCL - Achievements and Next Steps Tim Mattson 384-385 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather OpenSHMEM: SHMEM for the PGAS community at large OpenSHMEM: SHMEM for the PGAS community at large Stephen W Poole, Lauren L. Smith, Anthony Curtis 390 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Providing a universal performance measurement framework for GPCPU Providing a universal performance measurement framework for GPCPU Bob Ciotti, Davin Chan 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Small HPC Center Sustainability Small HPC Center Sustainability David M Stack, Curt Hillegas, Amy Apon 398 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Unveiling the First Graph 500 List Unveiling the First Graph 500 List Richard Murphy, David Bader, Marc Snir 394 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars



Thursday, November 18th

TIME TYPE SESSION PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
7:30AM - 5:00PM Special and Invited Events Registration and SC10 Store, Thursday Registration and SC10 Store, Thursday Main Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 9:15AM Invited Speaker Plenary Speakers Climate Prediction and Research: The Next 20 years Terry Davies Auditorium Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:15AM - 10:00AM Invited Speaker Plenary Speakers Building Cyber-Infrastructure for Data Intensive Science Bob Jones Auditorium Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:00AM - 3:00PM Special and Invited Events Industry and Research Exhibits, Day 3 Industry and Research Exhibits, Day 3 Exhibit Hall Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Special and Invited Events Global Arrays: Past, Present & Future "Legacy of a Friend" Robert Harrison 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum Hardware Exploiting Your Full Bandwidth Potential with Load Reduced DIMM Sameer Kuppahalli 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Paper Intra-Node Method Optimization Diagnosis, Tuning and Redesign for Multicore Performance: A Case Study of the Fast Multipole Method Aparna Chandramowlishwaran, Kamesh Madduri, Richard Vuduc 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forum Networking I To Infinity and Beyond: Long Haul 100G+ Transmission Technologies Rod Wilson 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:15AM Special Topic: Workforce Development, Communities Building for the Future with Cultural Approaches and K-12 Engagement Cultural and community approaches to developing a diverse IT workforce Raquell Holmes, Jim Martinez, Allison Clark, Glenn Bresnahan, Sarah Hug 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:15AM Masterworks Climbing the Computational Wall The Square Kilometer Array: Taming Exascale Data Flows to Explore the Radio Universe Tim Cornwell 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Panel Who Should Keep Our Data Safe? Who Should Keep Our Data Safe? Buddy Bland, Phil Andrews, Tim Axelrod, Jim Kinter, Bill Kramer 384-385 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Special and Invited Events Global Arrays: Past, Present & Future Codesign and the Legacy of Global Arrays Fred Johnson 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forum Hardware NEC's Solution Portfolio Rudolf Fischer 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Paper Intra-Node Method Optimization Hierarchical Diagonal Blocking and Precision Reduction Applied to Combinatorial Multigrid Guy Blelloch, Ioannis Koutis, Gary L. Miller, Kanat Tangwongsan 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forum Networking I Network Automation, The Power of Choice: Making the Cloud Work for You Stephen Garrison 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:15AM - 12:00PM Special Topic: Workforce Development, Communities Building for the Future with Cultural Approaches and K-12 Engagement Building for the Future: Lessons Learned on Introducing High School Students to HPC and Visualization Carolina Cruz-Neira, Kit Becnel, Dirk Reiners, Christian Odom, Elijah Parker 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:15AM - 12:00PM Masterworks Climbing the Computational Wall Applications of MADNESS Robert J. Harrison 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Special and Invited Events Global Arrays: Past, Present & Future Global Arrays Roadmap and Future Developments Daniel Chavarria 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Hardware Innovations at HP Driving Performance and the Economies of Scale Scott Misage 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Paper Intra-Node Method Optimization Exploring a Novel Gathering Method for Finite Element Codes on the Cell/B.E. Architecture Mohammad Jowkar, Raúl de la Cruz, José M. Cela 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forum Networking I Cloud Networking: Evolution of Data Center Traffic Patterns Anshul Sadana 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Challenges in analysis and visualization of large climate data sets Challenges in analysis and visualization of large climate data sets Robert Jacob 397 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Domain-specific Languages and Infrastructure Domain-specific Languages and Infrastructure Michael McCool, Pat Hanrahan 282 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Enabling High Performance Cloud Computing Environments Enabling High Performance Cloud Computing Environments Jurrie Van Den Breekel 399 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather HDF5: State of the Union HDF5: State of the Union Quincey Koziol, Ruth Aydt, Elena Pourmal 388 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather HPC Best Practices HPC Best Practices David Skinner, William Kramer, James Craw 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Hybrid Multicore Consortium Hybrid Multicore Consortium Arthur Maccabe 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Network Measurement Network Measurement Jon Dugan, Jeff Boote 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather NSF Software Infrastructure for Sustained Innovation (SI2) NSF Software Infrastructure for Sustained Innovation (SI2) Manish Parashar, Alan Blatecky, Sol Greenspan 398 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Semantic Graph/Database Processing Semantic Graph/Database Processing David J. Haglin, David Mizell, Eric L. Goodman 390 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather The Green500 List The Green500 List Wu Feng, Kirk W. Cameron 389 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Towards Exa-Scale: Heterogeneous Clouds (CPUs, GPUs and Embedded Devices) Towards Exa-Scale: Heterogeneous Clouds (CPUs, GPUs and Embedded Devices) Anne C Elster, Jose Luis Vazquez-Poletti, Jan Perhac 384-385 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather True Stories from High Performance Computing: alt.sys.recovery True Stories from High Performance Computing: alt.sys.recovery Adam Yates, William Scullin 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:30PM - 1:30PM Special and Invited Events SC10 Awards Session SC10 Awards Session Ballroom Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 1:48PM Doctoral Research Showcase Doctoral Research Showcase II (Workflows and Parallel and Distributed IO Optimization) Parallel I/O Optimizations through Request Delegation for High-Performance Computing Systems Arifa Nisar 399 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forum Debugging and Profiling Debugging Scientific Applications on the GPU with TotalView Chris Gottbrath 278-279 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper GPGPU Performance Scaling Hierarchical N-Body Simulations on GPU Clusters Pritish Jetley, Lukasz Wesolowski, Filippo Gioachin, Laxmikant V. Kale, Thomas R. Quinn 391-392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Paper HPC on Clouds Elastic Cloud Caches for Accelerating Service-Oriented Computations David Chiu, Gagan Agrawal, Apeksha Shetty 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forum Networking II Efficient 10GbE/40GbE Switch Architecture Gary Lee 280-281 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:15PM Masterworks Beyond Peta: HPC Futures A System Vendor's Perspective on the Coming Challenges in HPC Steve Scott 395-396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Special Topic: Workforce Development, Communities A Desktop to TeraGrid EcoSystem Integrating Campus-Based with National Cyberinfrastructure A Desktop to TeraGrid EcoSystem: Integrating Campus-Based with National Cyberinfrastructure Jill Gemmill, Jim Bottum, Peter Cummings, Tom Finholt, Igor Jouline, Stephen Lanier, Kenneth D. Lewis, Nicholas Panasik, Jack Wells 293-294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars